Opening checkout

Prop firms15 min read

FTMO Alternatives (2026): 12 Prop Firms Compared

FTMO alternatives for 2026: prop firms compared with FTMO on challenge prices, profit splits, drawdown rules and payout schedules, closed firms removed.

By QuantVPS Team

Published
Updated
FTMO Alternatives (2026): 12 Prop Firms Compared

The top FTMO alternatives in 2026 are FundingPips, FundedNext, The5ers, Goat Funded Trader, E8 Markets, Alpha Capital Group, City Traders Imperium, Maven Trading, Top One Trader, Blueberry Funded, FXIFY and Funded Trading Plus. FTMO itself, which many traders run on an FTMO VPS, offers accounts up to $200,000 with an 80% to 90% split. The firms below compete with cheaper challenges, faster payouts or higher splits.

FTMO and OANDA announced their U.S. partnership on August 26, 2025, so eligible U.S. traders can now use FTMO US. Compare eligibility, profit splits, payout timing and program rules before choosing an alternative.

Key highlights:

  • Many firms now offer profit splits up to 100%, above FTMO's 80% to 90%.
  • Features like instant funding, on-demand payouts and no time limits on evaluations are common.
  • Payout cycles range from daily (E8 Pro) to every 30 days (FXIFY after the first payout).

Here are 12 firms reshaping the industry (prices and rules checked on 10 Oct 2026):

  1. FundingPips: 1-Step and 2-Step evaluations plus the Zero instant account, a $400,000 maximum allocation and weekly to monthly reward cycles.
  2. FundedNext: Stellar 1-Step, 2-Step, Lite and Instant accounts, an 80% split (95% with an add-on) and rewards every 5 business days on 1-Step.
  3. The5ers: 1-step, 2-step and 3-step programs, scaling up to $4,000,000 and payouts every 2 weeks.
  4. Goat Funded Trader: 1-Step, 2-Step, instant and Goat Blitz accounts from $5,000 to $400,000 and rewards every 14 days.
  5. E8 Markets: E8 One, Signature, Pro and Zero, with on-demand or daily payouts.
  6. Alpha Capital Group: accounts up to $200,000, from $30 for a $2,500 Alpha Direct account, and an 80% to 90% split.
  7. City Traders Imperium: funding traders since 2018, with a profit share of up to 100% and scaling to $4,000,000.
  8. Maven Trading: an 80% split, withdrawals every 10 business days and an Omo 2-Step challenge from $19.
  9. Top One Trader: One-Step, Two-Step, Instant Funding and Nova challenges, with a split of up to 90%.
  10. Blueberry Funded: broker-backed, with up to $2,000,000 in simulated capital and 14-day payouts.
  11. FXIFY: accounts from $5,000 to $400,000, a split of up to 90% and a first payout on demand.
  12. Funded Trading Plus: Instant, 1-Step Express and 2-Step Classic accounts, with payouts every 7 days on Instant and 1-Step.

Quick Comparison

Figures from each firm's own site, checked on 10 Oct 2026.

Firm Key Features Max Funding Profit Split Payout Speed
FundingPips Reward cycle sets the split $400,000 (shared allocation) 60% to 100% Weekly to monthly; 1 to 3 working days
FundedNext Four Stellar models, 24-hour processing $200,000 per account 80% to 95% Every 5 business days (1-Step) or 14 days
The5ers Accounts double on each 10% target Scales to $4,000,000 Up to 100% Every 2 weeks; up to 3 business days
E8 Markets One-phase E8 One, daily-pay E8 Pro $500,000 (E8 One) 80% On demand; daily on E8 Pro
Alpha Capital Group Low-cost Alpha Direct entry $200,000 80% to 90% On demand or bi-weekly; within 2 business days
FXIFY First payout on demand $400,000 Up to 90% Then every 30 days; about 3 business days

These firms cater to a range of trading styles, offering more flexible payout structures than FTMO's 14-day first reward. For instant funding or long-term growth, there's a firm here for you.

1. FundingPips

FundingPips homepage, October 2026

FundingPips sells 1-Step and 2-Step evaluations plus the Zero instant account, so most traders still pass a challenge before reaching funded accounts. All accounts share a single $400,000 maximum allocation.

Evaluation and Challenge Models

FundingPips runs five models (checked on 10 Oct 2026):

  • 1 Step Flex: a 12% target, a 2% or 3% daily loss and a 12% static max loss.
  • 2 Step Standard: 8% then 5% targets, a 3% or 5% daily loss and a 10% static max loss, with 3 trading days per phase.
  • 2 Step Pro: 6% and 6% targets, a 3% daily loss and a 6% static max loss.
  • 2 Step Flex: 10% then 8% targets, a 4% daily loss and a 12% static max loss.
  • Zero: no evaluation, a 3% daily loss and a 5% trailing max loss.

Payout Speed

FundingPips ties the split to the reward cycle. On the 2 Step Standard, weekly pays 60%, bi-weekly 80%, on demand 90% and monthly 100%, and the Zero account pays 95% bi-weekly. Rewards are processed within 1 to 3 working days, plus 1 to 2 working days to arrive.

2. FundedNext

FundedNext homepage, October 2026

FundedNext offers Stellar 1-Step, 2-Step, Lite and Instant CFD accounts, plus FundedNext Futures for futures traders. Funded Stellar accounts start at an 80% reward share, rising to 90% after the scale-up or 95% with the Lifetime add-on.

Profit Splits

Stellar 1-Step and 2-Step pay a 15% reward on challenge-phase profit once you qualify for the scale-up; Stellar Lite has no challenge-phase reward. Once funded, all three start at 80%.

Evaluation and Challenge Models

FundedNext offers three challenge pathways, each designed for a different trading style (prices checked on 10 Oct 2026):

  • Stellar 1-Step: a 10% profit target, a 3% daily loss limit and a 6% maximum loss, from $65.99 for $6,000 to $1,099.99 for $200,000.
  • Stellar 2-Step: 8% then 5% targets, a 5% daily loss limit and a 10% maximum loss, from $59.99 for $6,000 to $1,099.99 for $200,000.
  • Stellar Lite: 8% then 4% targets, a 4% daily loss limit and an 8% maximum loss, from $32.99 for $5,000 to $798.99 for $200,000.
Challenge Type Profit Target Daily Loss Limit Overall Loss Limit Challenge-Phase Reward Challenge Fee Range
Stellar 1-Step 10% 3% 6% 15% $65.99 to $1,099.99
Stellar 2-Step 8% (Phase 1), 5% (Phase 2) 5% 10% 15% $59.99 to $1,099.99
Stellar Lite 8% (Phase 1), 4% (Phase 2) 4% 8% None $32.99 to $798.99

Checked on 10 Oct 2026 on fundednext.com.

Uptime

99.999% uptime. Built for 24/7 trading reliability.

Your VPS runs in Tier IV datacenters with redundant power and network, monitored 24/7 on site.

See the uptime SLA
A dot-matrix heatmap resolves into the 99.999% uptime SLA figure. An illustration, not live status.

Payout Speed

  • Stellar 1-Step: rewards every 5 business days.
  • Stellar 2-Step and Lite: the first reward 21 days after you start trading, then every 14 days.
  • Processing: FundedNext processes rewards within 24 hours and adds $1,000 if it misses that window (bank transfers excluded).

3. The5ers

The5ers homepage, October 2026

The5ers runs a 1-step growth program (Hyper Growth), the 2-step High Stakes and the 3-step Bootcamp, and lets accounts scale up to $4,000,000. Unlike FTMO, its growth plans double the account each time you hit a 10% target.

Profit Split Percentages

High Stakes pays an 80% to 100% split, and The5ers' other programs pay up to 100% as the account scales.

Evaluation and Challenge Models

  • High Stakes (2-step): 8% then 5% targets, a 5% maximum daily loss and a 10% maximum loss, with 3 profitable days; from $22 for a $2,500 account (checked on 10 Oct 2026).
  • Hyper Growth (1-step): a 10% target, a 6% stop-out level and a 3% daily pause, with no time limit.
  • Bootcamp (3-step): a longer path that starts on a smaller account and scales up to $4,000,000.

Account Scaling Potential

Growth accounts double on every 10% milestone, up to $4,000,000. The 14-day withdrawal timer restarts when the account scales.

Payout Speed

The5ers allows the first withdrawal 14 days after the funded account is activated, then every 2 weeks, with a $150 minimum. Approved requests are processed in up to 3 business days, and Rise, crypto and bank withdrawals carry a 3.5% fee.

4. Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader homepage, October 2026

Goat Funded Trader publishes full terms: 1-Step, 2-Step, instant and Goat Blitz accounts from $5,000 to $400,000, with up to $2,000,000 in simulated capital and an 80% split (100% with an add-on).

Instant Funding Option

Goat Funded Trader already sells instant accounts, including Instant GOAT, Instant PRO and Instant HERO, which skip the evaluation. Its platforms are MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader and Volumetrica; MT5 and cTrader are not available to U.S. clients.

Payout Speed

Rewards come every 14 days after your first trade on most models, or every 10 days on Standard Instant Funding. Requests are processed within 2 business days, the minimum is $100, and payouts go by Rise, crypto or Skrill (checked on 10 Oct 2026).

5. E8 Markets

E8 Markets homepage introducing its forex, futures and crypto funding programs

E8 Markets now sells E8 One, E8 Signature, E8 Pro and E8 Zero; the older 1- to 3-step challenges are no longer listed. E8 One is a one-phase challenge you can pass in as little as a day.

Profit Split Percentages

E8 One shows an 80% payout share by default, with the split chosen when you configure the account.

Account Scaling Potential

E8 One comes in sizes from $5,000 to $500,000, so you can start large instead of waiting to scale.

Evaluation and Challenge Models

On a $100,000 E8 One, the target is $9,000 with a $6,000 dynamic drawdown and a $4,000 daily drawdown, and the funded stage adds a 40% consistency rule. Platforms are MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader and E8 Terminal.

Payout Speed

E8 One and E8 Signature pay on demand once the rules are met, about 3 days at the earliest, and E8 Pro and E8 Zero pay daily. The minimum is $100, and E8 reports a median of 24 hours from request to funds.

Feature E8 One Details
Account Sizes $5,000 to $500,000
Profit Split 80%
Evaluation Price $48 ($5,000) to $1,998 ($500,000); $488 for $100,000
Max Drawdown 6% dynamic
Payouts On demand, $100 minimum
Checked Checked on 10 Oct 2026 (list prices before discount codes)

6. Alpha Capital Group

Alpha Capital Group homepage, October 2026

Alpha Capital Group is a UK prop firm with Alpha One, Alpha Pro, Alpha Three, Alpha Swing and Alpha Direct plans, on MT5, cTrader and TradeLocker. Our guide to Alpha Capital Group payout rules explains its two payout types.

Profit Split Percentages

Alpha Capital Group pays 80% to 90%, and Alpha Direct pays 90%. You choose on-demand payouts (at least 2% profit and a 40% best day rule) or a bi-weekly cycle when you buy, and payouts are processed within 2 business days.

Evaluation and Challenge Models

Alpha Direct, its instant qualified account, costs from $30 for $2,500 to $897 for $200,000 (list prices, checked on 10 Oct 2026), with a 5% trailing max loss and a 3% daily loss. The 1-step and 2-step plans add a profit target before you qualify.

Account Scaling Potential

Analyst accounts go up to $200,000. For futures, the firm runs a separate Alpha Futures division.

Feature Alpha Capital Group
Account Sizes $2,500 to $200,000
Profit Split 80% to 90%
Entry Price From $30 (Alpha Direct, $2,500)
Payouts On demand or bi-weekly; paid within 2 business days
Platforms MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker
Checked Checked on 10 Oct 2026

7. City Traders Imperium

City Traders Imperium homepage, October 2026

City Traders Imperium has funded traders since 2018 and publishes its terms: 1-Step and 2-Step challenges plus Instant and Direct Funding, on MT5 and Match-Trader. A $2,500 1-Step costs $29 (checked on 10 Oct 2026).

The profit share goes up to 100%: Instant Funding starts at 50%, Direct Funding at 70%, and the VIP program lifts it to 90% or 100%. Accounts scale to $4,000,000 across two accounts. The first withdrawal comes 7 days after funding on challenge accounts and 5 days on Instant Funding, with a $100 minimum wallet withdrawal.

8. Maven Trading

Maven Trading has run since 2022 and sells Standard, Instant, Mini and Omo 2-Step accounts, all with an 80% profit split. It suits traders who want a cheap entry and a fixed payout rhythm.

The Omo 2-Step costs $19 for a $2,000 account and $472 for $100,000 (list prices, checked on 10 Oct 2026), with 6% and 8% phase targets, a 4% daily loss and an 8% max loss. Funded traders can withdraw every 10 business days after their first trade, up to $10,000 per rolling 30 days, and the fee is refunded on the third withdrawal. Maven's MetaTrader accounts are not available in the U.S. or Canada.

Order flow

Built for scalpers. Heatmaps on dedicated resources.

Order-flow heatmaps and DOM ladders run on dedicated CPU, memory and NVMe, so your charts keep responding during volatility.

See the dedicated hardware
Order flow through a news release: resting bids and offers paint in as a heatmap beside the DOM ladder, then a burst of buys takes the offer wall. Illustrative; prices are decorative.

9. Top One Trader

Top One Trader homepage, October 2026

Top One Trader sells One-Step, Two-Step, Instant Funding and Nova challenges on Match-Trader and TradeLocker, with a profit split of up to 90%. Its Instant Funding accounts skip the evaluation, so you trade a simulated funded account from day one under a trailing drawdown (checked on 10 Oct 2026).

10. Blueberry Funded

Blueberry Funded homepage, October 2026

Blueberry Funded is backed by broker Blueberry Markets and offers up to $2,000,000 in simulated capital with no time limit, on MT5 and TradeLocker.

Evaluation and Challenge Models

Blueberry Funded now sells three evaluations plus instant and synthetic indices accounts, from $2,500 to $200,000 (checked on 10 Oct 2026):

  • Flex 1-Step: a 12% target, a 3% daily drawdown and a 12% max drawdown, with an 85% split.
  • 1-Step: a 10% target, a 4% daily drawdown and a 6% max drawdown, with an 80% split.
  • Prime 2-Step: 8% then 6% targets, a 4% daily drawdown and a 10% max drawdown, with an 80% split.

Account Scaling Potential

Consistent traders can scale toward the $2,000,000 simulated capital cap.

Payout Speed

Payouts open 14 days after account activation, or 7 days with the 7-Day Payout add-on. The minimum is $100 on most accounts, and you can be paid by crypto, Rise or a transfer to a Blueberry Markets account.

11. FXIFY

FXIFY homepage, October 2026

FXIFY offers 1, 2 and 3 Phase challenges, a Lightning challenge and Instant Funding, with account sizes from $5,000 to $400,000 and programs from $39 (checked on 10 Oct 2026).

Profit Split Percentages

FXIFY pays up to 90%; on the Two Phase program, the 90% split is a paid add-on that adds 15% to the base split.

Evaluation and Challenge Models

FXIFY runs on MT5, DXtrade and TradingView. On 1, 2 and 3 Phase accounts, traders can request their first payout as soon as they close a trade in profit on the funded account.

Account Scaling Potential

Starting accounts go up to $400,000, so you can begin near the top of the range instead of scaling from a small balance.

Payout Speed and Additional Features

After the first payout, withdrawals are monthly, or every 14 days with the bi-weekly add-on. FXIFY pays through Rise, and withdrawals are usually processed within 3 business days once your Rise account is verified.

12. Funded Trading Plus

Funded Trading Plus homepage introducing its trader funding programs

Funded Trading Plus sells three programs: Instant, 1-Step Express and 2-Step Classic. All start at an 80% split, which rises to 90% after 20% profit on the funded account. The table compares them (checked on 10 Oct 2026).

Program Profit Target Daily Loss Max Loss Payouts
Instant None 6% 6% trailing From day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days ($50 minimum)
1-Step Express 10% 4% 6% trailing, locks at the starting balance From day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days ($50 minimum)
2-Step Classic 7% and 7% 4% 8% static 10 days after account creation, then every 10 days (1% minimum)

Payouts are processed in 2 business days as standard and are paid by crypto or Rise.

Feature Comparison Table

The table below summarizes trading platforms and payout speeds for all 12 firms, from each firm's own site (checked on 10 Oct 2026).

Firm Trading Platforms Payout Speed
FundingPips MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader Weekly, bi-weekly, on demand or monthly; 1 to 3 working days
FundedNext MetaTrader, cTrader, Match-Trader 1-Step: every 5 business days; 2-Step/Lite: 21 days, then bi-weekly
The5ers MT5, cTrader Bi-weekly; up to 3 business days
Goat Funded Trader MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, Volumetrica Every 14 days; within 2 business days
E8 Markets MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, E8 Terminal On demand; daily on E8 Pro and E8 Zero
Alpha Capital Group MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker On demand or bi-weekly; within 2 business days
City Traders Imperium MT5, Match-Trader First payout after 7 days (5 on Instant)
Maven Trading MetaTrader (not U.S. or Canada) Every 10 business days
Top One Trader Match-Trader, TradeLocker Varies by account
Blueberry Funded MT5, TradeLocker Every 14 days (7 with add-on)
FXIFY MT5, DXtrade, TradingView First on demand, then every 30 days (14 with add-on)
Funded Trading Plus MT5, Match-Trader Every 7 days (10 on 2-Step Classic); 2 business days

Key Differences to Consider

Payout speed varies widely between firms. E8 Pro pays daily, FundedNext pays Stellar 1-Step accounts every 5 business days and Funded Trading Plus every 7 days, while The5ers, Goat Funded Trader and Blueberry Funded pay every 14 days.

For trading platforms, FundingPips, The5ers, Goat Funded Trader, E8 Markets and Alpha Capital Group all support cTrader, and FXIFY adds TradingView. If you chart on TradingView, a TradingView VPS keeps your layouts and alerts running around the clock.

Be sure to confirm both platform compatibility and payout policies to ensure the firm aligns with your trading goals.

Conclusion

When exploring prop trading opportunities, don’t overlook the importance of a solid technological setup. The trading world is evolving rapidly, and staying ahead means having the right tools to handle automated strategies.

A dependable VPS hosting service ensures your trades execute smoothly with minimal delays. This kind of stability is crucial as the industry leans further into advanced trading methods. Make sure to test your platforms and verify that your infrastructure can handle the demands of dynamic markets. A strong VPS setup can be the difference between trading and missed opportunities.

For traders focused on futures and forex, combining a well-thought-out strategy with reliable technology is key. By aligning your trading goals with a dependable technology foundation, you set yourself up for consistent success in the ever-changing prop trading environment.

FAQs

How do new prop trading firms compare to FTMO in terms of profit splits and evaluation processes?

New prop trading firms are making waves by offering profit splits as high as 95%, surpassing the standard rates provided by FTMO. Many of these firms also introduce more flexible evaluation methods, such as one-step challenges or instant funding options, which accommodate various trading approaches.

On the other hand, FTMO sticks to its structured and traditional evaluation model, which might feel less appealing to traders looking for faster access to funded accounts or fewer restrictions.

Why did FTMO stop accepting U.S. traders, and can U.S. traders use FTMO now?

FTMO stopped taking U.S. customers in January 2024. It gave no official reason, but the pause came as MetaQuotes pushed prop firms to stop offering MetaTrader to U.S. traders.

FTMO began onboarding U.S. clients again on August 26, 2025, through a partnership with OANDA (FTMO US), with MT5 available. Other firms, including The5ers, also paused U.S. services in early 2024 and later returned, so check each firm's country list before you buy.

What should traders look for when comparing payout speeds and funding models of prop trading firms?

When looking at prop trading firms, it's crucial to weigh factors like payout speeds and funding models. Some firms cut to the chase with instant funding, granting access to live accounts right away. Others require traders to complete challenges or evaluations before unlocking live accounts. Payout speeds also vary - some firms process payouts the same day, while others take 1-3 business days. Knowing these details can save you from surprises later.

Another important consideration is the profit split. These splits can range dramatically, from as low as 15% to as high as 95% in the trader's favor. You'll also want to think about payout frequency. Some firms offer on-demand payouts, while others stick to a schedule - weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly. Taking the time to assess these factors will help you pick a firm that fits your trading style and financial needs.

Share this article

Disclaimer: QuantVPS does not represent, guarantee, support, or endorse any third-party brands, products, or services mentioned in this article. All brand references are for informational purposes only. This information does not constitute a recommendation to trade futures or any other financial instruments. All trading decisions are made at your own discretion. Please be aware that futures trading involves significant risk of loss, and past performance does not guarantee future results. Read our full Brand Non-Endorsement Disclaimer.

Risk Disclosure: QuantVPS does not provide financial, investment, or trading advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for every investor. Past performance is not indicative of future results. You should consult a qualified financial advisor before making any trading decisions. Read our full Trading Disclaimer.