FundedNext sells futures and CFD trading challenges under one brand, but the rules belong to different products. A futures trader choosing between Rapid Pro, Rapid Daily, Flex and Legacy faces different drawdown and withdrawal conditions from a trader buying a Stellar CFD account.
This review covers the current models, their published list prices, account sizes, platforms and trading restrictions. Rules and prices were checked in October 2026. Promotions and add-ons can change the checkout price or account terms, so compare the selected configuration with the default rules before purchasing.
What FundedNext is
FundedNext launched on 18 March 2022 within NEXT Ventures, which was founded in 2016. FundedNext describes its base as Ajman, UAE, and its help centre says it is “not subject to conventional financial regulations”. FundedNext Futures offers simulated trading programs, and futures accounts can be reviewed for a separate live-trading program under the applicable model’s criteria. FundedNext CFD offers simulated trading programs too.
FundedNext Futures plans and prices
The futures range has four models. Prices below are the one-time list prices shown by FundedNext, rather than a discount treated as the normal fee. Within each row, account sizes, prices, targets and loss limits follow the same order. The account’s displayed capital is simulated buying capacity, not cash that a trader can withdraw.
| Model | Sizes | One-time list price | Profit target | EOD trailing maximum loss | Daily loss limit | Evaluation consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid Pro | 25K / 50K / 100K | $159.98 / $299.98 / $499.98 | $1,500 / $3,000 / $5,000 | $1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500 | None by default; optional $500 / $1,000 / $1,250 | None |
| Rapid Daily | 25K / 50K / 100K | $159.98 / $299.98 / $499.98 | $1,500 / $3,000 / $5,000 | $1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500 | $500 / $1,000 / $1,250 | None |
| Flex | 50K / 100K / 150K | $133.99 / $264.99 / $483.99 | $2,500 / $5,000 / $8,000 | $1,500 / $2,500 / $4,000 | None | 40% |
| Legacy | 25K / 50K / 100K | $79.99 / $199.99 / $239.99 | $1,250 / $3,000 / $6,000 | $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 | None | 40% |
Lower Rapid and Flex prices shown on the website are current promotions. The Flex pricing article gives conflicting purchase-count limits for its discount, so this table uses its confirmed base prices. Bolt and the former Rapid challenge were withdrawn from new sales and resets on 10 July 2026.
Rapid Pro removes a default daily loss limit but introduces a consistency requirement once funded. Rapid Daily keeps a daily loss limit and uses a funded-account buffer. Flex and Legacy require evaluation consistency, then use qualifying trading days for withdrawals. Those differences matter more than simply choosing the largest account size.
Futures drawdown, daily loss and consistency rules
The maximum loss threshold trails the highest recorded end-of-day balance and is updated for the next trading day. It begins below the starting account balance by the model’s maximum loss amount. A trader must still respect the active threshold during the session; an end-of-day calculation does not mean that floating losses can be ignored.
For Rapid Pro, Rapid Daily and Flex, the threshold stops trailing at the starting balance plus $100. Legacy stops at the starting balance. Once a threshold has moved upward, a later losing session does not move it downward. The available loss allowance should therefore be checked against the active threshold, rather than assumed from the account’s headline size.
Uptime
99.999% uptime. Built for 24/7 trading reliability.
Your VPS runs in Tier IV datacenters with redundant power and network, monitored 24/7 on site.
See the uptime SLAFrom $29.99/mo · Windows or Linux
Rapid Daily applies a daily loss limit of $500, $1,000 or $1,250 for 25K, 50K and 100K accounts. Rapid Pro applies those daily limits only with the relevant add-on. The futures challenge terms describe reaching the daily limit as a trading pause until end of day; a maximum-loss breach is a separate, more serious rule event.
Legacy and Flex evaluations use a 40% consistency rule. The terms set a daily-profit threshold at 40% of the profit target; if the best day is larger, the required total profit is recalculated using that day’s profit divided by 0.40. Neither model applies that consistency test once funded. Rapid Pro has no evaluation consistency test but applies 40% consistency to funded withdrawal eligibility. Rapid Daily has neither of those consistency tests.
Position limits also vary. Legacy evaluation limits are 2, 3 and 5 e-mini contracts for 25K, 50K and 100K; funded limits become 3, 5 and 7. Flex permits 3, 5 and 8 for 50K, 100K and 150K. Rapid Pro and Daily permit 2, 4 and 6 for 25K, 50K and 100K. Micro equivalents use a 1:10 ratio.
Futures positions cannot be held beyond the market close. An account becomes inactive after 30 calendar days without trades, and the futures challenge terms make fees non-refundable. Passing a profit target alone does not remove these restrictions or the other trading requirements.
FundedNext CFD (Stellar) plans and prices
Stellar accounts trade CFDs rather than exchange-traded futures. The first three models are evaluations; Stellar Instant has no challenge phase. Maximum loss is static for the evaluations and trailing for Instant. Default rules appear below; add-ons can change selected conditions.
| Model | Sizes and one-time list prices | Targets | Daily / maximum loss | Minimum trading days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stellar 2-Step | 6K $59.99; 15K $119.99; 25K $199.99; 50K $299.99; 100K $549.99; 200K $1,099.99 | 8%, then 5% | 5% / 10% static | 5 per phase |
| Stellar 1-Step | 6K $65.99; 15K $129.99; 25K $219.99; 50K $329.99; 100K $569.99; 200K $1,099.99 | 10% | 3% / 6% static | 2 |
| Stellar Lite | 5K $32.99; 10K $59.99; 25K $139.99; 50K $229.99; 100K $399.99; 200K $798.99 | 8%, then 4% | 4% / 8% static | 5 per phase |
| Stellar Instant | 2K $59.99; 5K $149.99; 10K $299.99; 20K $599.99 | No challenge target | None / 6% trailing | None |
The smallest account in each row currently has a lower promotional price on the site. The list prices above keep that temporary offer separate from the underlying fee. For Stellar Instant, a 6% trailing maximum loss moves upward with the highest balance, then stops at the initial account balance.
Stellar 2-Step refunds the eligible challenge fee with the first reward; Stellar 1-Step and Lite refund it with the third reward. Instant has no refundable challenge fee. A fee refund and a reward share are different benefits, and paid add-on charges can have separate refund conditions.
Payouts: a short summary
- Rapid Pro pays a 90% reward share once its funded consistency and cycle-profit requirements are met; the consistency calculation requires at least three profitable trading days.
- Rapid Daily pays 90% and permits daily requests when its funded buffer and profit requirements are satisfied.
- Flex pays 95% after five qualifying Benchmark Days in a withdrawal cycle.
- Legacy pays 80% after five qualifying Benchmark Days in a withdrawal cycle.
- New Stellar 1-Step accounts start at 80%, with a five-business-day reward cycle; eligible older accounts started at 90%.
- Stellar 2-Step and Lite standard rewards start at 80%, with a 21-day first cycle and 14-day later cycles; optional reward structures differ.
- Stellar Instant starts at 70% and reaches 80% from tier three, with on-demand or biweekly eligibility.
- FundedNext states a 24-hour processing policy and a $1,000 late-processing addition, subject to the relevant exclusions. CFD exclusions include bank transfers and held/manual requests; incorrect details and processor delays are also excluded.
Model-specific eligibility, limits, withdrawal methods and scaling details are covered in FundedNext payout rules. Processing a request and money arriving at a payment provider are different stages.
Platforms and data
FundedNext Futures supports running Tradovate and TradingView. NinjaTrader is supported too. FundedNext says its one-time challenge fee covers platform access and data, without an additional monthly platform or data subscription. Trading commissions and account rules still need to be checked separately.
CFD accounts support running MT4 and MT5. They also support cTrader and Match-Trader, subject to product and regional availability. A platform being offered does not mean that the same automation tools or account rules apply to all four platforms. A TradingView alert workflow needs a connection supported by the selected FundedNext program before you deploy the receiver on a TradingView VPS.
Automation and copy trading rules
The Futures help centre says: “FundedNext Futures allows the use of automated trading systems, including Expert Advisors (EAs) and trading bots”. It does not provide their setup or troubleshooting support. The futures prohibited-strategies policy separately bars latency exploitation, order flooding and copying another person’s trades. Permission to automate does not remove those restrictions.
The CFD help centre says: “Traders on accounts of $50,000 and above must trade fully manually”. Below that size, eligible MT4/MT5 users can use EAs or bots with the required paid EA add-on. Automated tools are not allowed on cTrader or Match-Trader, regardless of size. These are CFD-specific requirements, not futures rules.
The CFD copy-trading article permits copying between a person’s own Challenge Accounts within a combined $300,000 allocation. It separately prohibits copying between a funded FundedNext Account and another funded or Challenge Account, including accounts with the same owner. Do not apply that CFD article as the futures copy-trading policy.
Bots on NinjaTrader or Tradovate need a computer that stays running; QuantVPS offers Standard plans from $29.99 per month and Performance plans from $39.99 per month (checked on 10 Oct 2026). Both come with a 99.999% uptime SLA.
Who can sign up
FundedNext accepts US traders for eligible CFD and futures challenges. Its more detailed CFD restrictions page says MT4 and MT5 are unavailable to US clients. MT5-only products, including Stellar Instant, are consequently unavailable to US clients.
The CFD restriction list includes Bangladesh, Malaysia, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Belarus, North Korea and Syria, among 20 restricted countries and territories. Eligibility should be checked before selecting an account or platform; it is separate from whether the desired trading software supports the strategy.
Order flow
Built for scalpers. Heatmaps on dedicated resources.
Order-flow heatmaps and DOM ladders run on dedicated CPU, memory and NVMe, so your charts keep responding during volatility.
See the dedicated hardwareFrom $29.99/mo · Windows or Linux
Pros and cons
- Futures choices: Four current models offer different combinations of daily loss limits, consistency requirements and withdrawal gates.
- Published platform costs: FundedNext states that futures platform access and data are included in the initial challenge fee.
- CFD alternatives: Traders can choose a one-stage evaluation, a two-stage evaluation or an Instant account.
- Rule complexity: Model, stage, purchase date and add-ons can change the applicable requirements.
- Loss restrictions: Futures trailing thresholds and CFD daily/maximum limits remain relevant after profitable sessions.
- Automation limits: CFD automation is restricted by account size and platform; futures automation must satisfy its own prohibited-strategy rules.
Who it suits
A futures trader should compare the drawdown allowance, permitted position size and withdrawal gate with an existing strategy. Rapid Pro, Rapid Daily, Flex and Legacy are not interchangeable simply because two of them offer a 50K account. A strategy that concentrates most profit in one session may interact differently with a consistency test from one spread across qualifying Benchmark Days.
A CFD trader should first check platform eligibility and whether the strategy is manual or automated. The Stellar models have different targets, loss limits and reward schedules. For an automated strategy, an available account size or advertised reward percentage is not enough: the CFD account-size restriction and paid EA conditions must also fit.
How it compares
For a CFD comparison, FundedNext vs FTMO examines the two firms’ evaluation structures and platforms. Compare the specific account configuration rather than treating a promotional fee or maximum reward percentage as the whole decision.
For futures alternatives, the futures prop firms list provides a broader starting point. Compare how each firm calculates drawdown, limits positions and defines withdrawal eligibility before moving the same strategy between programs.
The Lucid Trading review covers another futures product range. CFD traders can also use the forex prop firms comparison to compare account structures. These articles serve different comparison searches from the dedicated FundedNext payout guide.
FAQs
Is FundedNext legit?
FundedNext identifies its UAE registration and Ajman base, while its regulation article says it is “not subject to conventional financial regulations”. It provides simulated trading programs and publishes a reward-request process. Those statements describe its model without establishing that any particular account or outcome is suitable for a trader.
Does FundedNext really pay out?
FundedNext publishes a reward process and says it processes eligible requests within 24 hours. Its stated $1,000 late-processing addition has exclusions, including incorrect details, processor delays and, for the CFD brand policy, held/manual requests and bank transfers. The payout guide above explains model-specific conditions; a published policy does not predict an individual request’s outcome.
Which is better, FTMO or FundedNext?
The relevant comparison depends on the account model, platform and strategy. FundedNext combines CFD and futures products with different rules, so compare an actual product rather than the brand alone. The FTMO comparison linked above covers the CFD comparison in detail.
What is the FundedNext consistency rule?
Legacy and Flex futures evaluations use a 40% consistency threshold; their funded accounts do not use that test. Rapid Pro applies 40% consistency once funded, while Rapid Daily uses a withdrawal buffer instead. CFD On-Demand reward options have their own consistency conditions and should not be confused with the futures evaluation rules.
Can I use EAs or trading bots with FundedNext?
The Futures help centre permits “automated trading systems”, subject to its strategy restrictions. The CFD help centre says automated tools are “not allowed on cTrader and Match-Trader”; eligible MT4/MT5 accounts below $50,000 require the paid EA add-on, while larger CFD accounts must be traded manually. Check the help centre for the product you are buying.
Does FundedNext accept US traders?
Yes, FundedNext’s US article accepts traders for eligible CFD and futures products. Its CFD restrictions page excludes US access to MT4/MT5 and their exclusive products, including Stellar Instant. Platform availability therefore remains part of the eligibility check.









