CFD trading prop firms allow you to trade major markets like forex, indices, commodities, and crypto using their capital instead of your own. You pay an evaluation fee (as low as $13) to prove your trading skills, meet profit targets, and follow risk rules. Successful traders earn profit splits ranging from 80% to 100%, while firms cover losses.
Key factors to consider:
- Profit Splits: Up to 100% with some firms.
- Drawdown Rules: Static or trailing; impacts risk management.
- Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade, etc.
- Payout Speed: Some firms promise payouts in under 24 hours.
- Maximum Funding: Ranges from $400,000 to $4 million, depending on the firm.
Top firms like FundedNext, The Funded Trader, AquaFunded, FX2 Funding, and The5ers offer varying features. For example, FundedNext has a high payout record and flexible profit splits; AquaFunded allows instant funding; and The5ers provides real-market liquidity with no time limits on challenges.
Quick Comparison:
| Firm | Profit Split | Max Funding | Drawdown Type | Platforms | Entry Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundedNext | 80%-95% | $4,000,000 | Balance-based | MT4, MT5, cTrader | From $59 |
| AquaFunded | 90%-100% | $400,000 | End-of-Day | MT5, TradeLocker | From $14 |
| The Funded Trader | 90%-95% | $1,500,000 | Balance-based | DXTrade, cTrader | From $65 |
| FX2 Funding | 80%-95% | $400,000 | Fixed | cTrader, DXTrade | From $465 |
| The5ers | 50%-100% | $4,000,000 | Varies | MT5, cTrader | From $22 |
Each firm has its strengths and potential drawbacks, so match their rules and offerings to your trading style for the best results. Optimize your setup with a reliable VPS for faster execution and minimal slippage.
Top 5 CFD Trading Prop Firms Comparison: Profit Splits, Funding & Costs
1. FundedNext

FundedNext stands out as a major player in the trading world, known for its reliable payouts and adaptable trading models. As of April 2026, the company has paid out over $261 million to more than 93,000 traders, including a record-breaking $23 million in a single month in late 2025. It also boasts a strong 4.5/5 rating on Trustpilot, backed by over 62,000 reviews [10,12].
Profit Split
FundedNext offers an initial profit split of 80% on CFD accounts, which can increase to 90% as traders grow their accounts. For those seeking even higher earnings, an optional add-on at checkout raises the split to 95%, surpassing many competitors. On the other hand, the Stellar Instant model starts at a lower 70% split since it skips the evaluation phase. Additionally, traders can earn a 15% bonus on profits generated during the challenge phase [10,12].
Minimum Trading Days
The Stellar 1-Step model requires just 2 trading days per phase during the prop firm challenge stage, while the Stellar 2-Step and Stellar Lite models require 5 days per phase. Once traders are funded, there are no minimum trading day requirements for payouts. For those wanting even faster progression, a "No Minimum Trading Days" add-on is available for a 20% premium, allowing immediate advancement upon hitting profit targets [13–18].
Time Limits
FundedNext does not impose time limits on its challenge models. Withdrawal schedules depend on the model chosen: Stellar 1-Step allows withdrawals every 5 business days, while Stellar 2-Step and Stellar Lite accounts permit the first withdrawal after 21 days, followed by a 14-day cycle [16,19].
Allowed Strategies
Traders are allowed to engage in news trading during both the challenge and funded stages. However, profits from trades placed within 5 minutes of high-impact news events are reduced by 60% on funded CFD accounts. Other restrictions include a 3% risk limit per trade and a mandatory stop-loss. Additionally, 36 trading strategies are prohibited [10,19].
Platforms Supported
FundedNext supports a range of platforms for CFD trading, including MT4, MT5, cTrader, and Match-Trader. MT5 is the default platform due to its advanced features for Expert Advisors and custom indicators. However, US-based traders are limited to cTrader and Match-Trader and cannot use MT4 or the Stellar Instant model [10,19,20].
Maximum Funding
CFD accounts can grow by 25% with each successful cycle, up to a maximum funding limit of $4 million. Entry fees vary depending on the account size, starting at $32.99 for a $5,000 Stellar Lite account and going up to $1,099 for a $200,000 Stellar 2-Step account [10,19].
Unique Advantages
FundedNext guarantees payout processing within 24 hours, with a $1,000 compensation if they fail to meet this timeframe. The highest payout recorded was $346,000 in late 2025. However, traders should be aware that withdrawal fees can go up to 3.5% [10,12].
2. The Funded Trader (TFT)

After examining FundedNext, let’s dive into The Funded Trader (TFT). TFT provides a range of challenge options for trading Forex, indices, commodities like Gold, Silver, and Oil, as well as cryptocurrencies. They offer profit splits of up to 90% - or even 95% for VIP traders - though their Trustpilot reviews are mixed.
Profit Split
TFT’s profit split can go as high as 90%, with VIP traders enjoying up to 95%. A standout benefit is the refund of evaluation fees after the first profitable withdrawal, which helps offset upfront costs. Entry fees begin at $65 for smaller accounts, while a $100,000 challenge typically ranges from $489 to $578.
Minimum Trading Days
Certain challenges, such as the Knight Pro and 3-Step Royal, don’t require minimum trading days. However, others, like the Royal Challenge, do have a minimum trading requirement - specifically, five days.
Time Limits
TFT doesn’t impose strict time limits, allowing traders to progress at their own pace. Payouts can be requested relatively quickly - anywhere from 7 to 16 days after obtaining a funded account. For the Rapid Challenge, payouts can happen as early as 16 days from the start.
Allowed Strategies
TFT supports news trading across all challenge types. Expert Advisors (EAs) and automated systems are also permitted for the Royal, Knight, Dragon, and Classic challenges but are not allowed for the Rapid Challenge. Most challenges operate with balance-based daily drawdown rules. Weekend holding is allowed for the Royal Challenge but is restricted for Knight Pro and Dragon Challenges.
Platforms Supported
For U.S. traders, TFT supports DXtrade, cTrader, and Match-Trader. Non-U.S. traders can use Platform 5. Additionally, TFT integrates TradingView charts and offers a proprietary "Trade Hub" dashboard for enhanced functionality.
Maximum Funding
TFT allows traders to manage up to $600,000 in active simulated funded accounts. Consistent performance can unlock access to larger accounts, with a cap of $1,500,000. The Knight Pro challenge offers the highest potential, with a maximum virtual allocation of $2,500,000.
Unique Advantages
One of TFT’s standout features is the variety in its challenge structures. For example, the Rapid Challenge is tailored for aggressive traders who want quick payouts and no minimum trading days. Meanwhile, the Knight Challenge offers a simplified evaluation process with a 10% profit target and a 6% drawdown limit. However, some traders have reported issues with rule enforcement, delays in customer support responses, and occasional platform stability problems.
3. AquaFunded
NEVER MISS A TRADE
Your algos run 24/7
even while you sleep.
99.999% uptime • Chicago, New York, London & more data centers • From $59.99/mo

AquaFunded is a popular choice among CFD traders, with a global community of over 190,000 users. The platform offers various entry paths - One-Step, Two-Step, Three-Step, and Instant Funding models - with challenges starting at just $14 for a $5,000 account. Here’s a closer look at what AquaFunded brings to the table compared to other CFD prop firms.
Profit Split
AquaFunded offers a 90% profit split as standard, with an option to upgrade to a 100% profit split through an add-on at checkout. Payouts are flexible, available either "On Demand" or bi-weekly. Traders can request their first payout just 7 days after funding, and evaluation fees are refunded with the first bi-weekly payout.
Minimum Trading Days
The platform’s minimum trading day requirements depend on the challenge model. The One-Step challenge requires traders to achieve 3 profitable days with at least a 0.5% gain per day. However, the Three-Step model has no minimum trading day requirement, giving traders more flexibility.
Time Limits
AquaFunded doesn’t enforce strict deadlines for completing challenges, allowing traders to work at their own pace. The only condition is an inactivity rule, which requires at least one trade every 30 days to keep the account active and avoid breaches.
Allowed Strategies
Traders on AquaFunded can use a variety of strategies, including scalping, day trading, and swing trading. The platform also supports Expert Advisors (EAs) and trade copiers, provided they align with the trader’s approach. Weekend holding is allowed for all instruments, including crypto, which operates 24/7. However, news trading has restrictions: while it’s allowed during evaluations, funded accounts cannot open or close trades within 5 minutes of high-impact news events.
Platforms Supported
AquaFunded supports several trading platforms, including MetaTrader 5 (MT5), TradeLocker, cTrader, and Match Trader. TradeLocker offers a modern, browser-based interface, while MT5 provides advanced charting and technical analysis tools. Both MT5 and TradeLocker include live spread accounts, allowing traders to experience real-time market conditions before starting a challenge.
Maximum Funding
Traders can start with initial funding of up to $400,000, with a scaling plan that allows growth to $4,000,000, depending on performance. Account sizes range from $2,500 to $400,000, giving traders the flexibility to choose a starting point that suits their goals.
Unique Advantages
One standout feature is AquaFunded’s instant funding options, which lets traders skip the evaluation process and gain immediate access to a funded account. The firm uses a static drawdown structure, with an 8% maximum drawdown and a 4% daily drawdown based on the previous day’s highest balance or equity. This setup provides clarity and predictability for managing risk.
"AquaFunded is one of the best funding companies, there are no hidden rules that harm traders, there are no SL and lot rules. Rewards are fast and the support service is very friendly."
- Ravi K., Trader
AquaFunded has earned a 9.4/10 rating from over 5,000 verified reviews, with traders frequently praising its fast payouts and 24/7 customer support. However, its Trustpilot score sits at 3.1/5 from 1,373 reviews, with some users raising concerns about payout denials and news trading restrictions on funded accounts. Despite these concerns, AquaFunded’s flexible models and fast payout system make it an appealing option for traders looking to optimize their capital.
4. FX2 Funding

FX2 Funding stands out as a strong contender in the prop trading space, offering competitive evaluation programs and a reputation for reliability since its debut in 2022. With zero missed payouts to date, the firm has earned trader trust and a 4.2/5 rating on Trustpilot from 451 reviews. Its programs are designed with simplicity and flexibility, making it a popular choice for traders seeking straightforward rules and robust account options.
Profit Split
The platform starts with an 80% profit split, which can climb to 95% with an additional fee. For instance, upgrading a $50,000 account (base fee: $465.00) to the 95% split requires an extra $116.25. This profit-sharing structure rivals FundedNext and surpasses FTMO’s 90% cap, giving traders more incentive to maximize their earnings.
"Collect up to 95% of the profits with an add-on option. You earned it, so we want you to have it!" - FX2 Funding
Minimum Trading Days
One of FX2 Funding’s standout features is the zero minimum trading days requirement for evaluations. Traders also benefit from no time limits to complete challenges, allowing them to focus on quality trades without the pressure of meeting deadlines.
Allowed Strategies
FX2 Funding supports all trading styles, from scalping and day trading to swing trading, and even allows news trading. This flexibility extends across multiple asset classes, each with tailored leverage options:
- Forex pairs: 1:100
- Metals: 1:30
- Indices: 1:25
- Energies: 1:10
- Crypto: 1:2
This approach ensures traders can stick to their preferred strategies while navigating diverse markets.
Platforms Supported
Traders can choose between cTrader and DXTrade, the latter featuring TradingView integration for advanced charting capabilities. While the platform options are more limited compared to competitors like FTMO, which also offers MT4 and MT5, the available tools cater effectively to both novice and experienced traders.
Maximum Funding
FX2 Funding provides up to $400,000 in trading capital, with the highest recorded payout reaching $41,250. Payouts are processed quickly - typically within 48 hours (averaging just 8 hours) - or on a 14-day schedule. For those needing faster access, there’s a 5-day expedited option available for $69.75 on a $50,000 account.
Unique Advantages
FX2 Funding introduces several features that set it apart:
- The 1-Step Pro program offers a 6% fixed drawdown, giving traders more predictable risk management compared to trailing drawdowns.
- The Instant Funding option allows traders to skip evaluations entirely and start trading live capital immediately.
- The daily drawdown limit is 4% of the greater value between the closed balance and equity at 5:00 PM EST.
- Traders benefit from a 10% discount on reset fees if they need to retry an evaluation.
"At FX2, we are committed to providing our traders with clear, honest support and an environment where they can trade with confidence." - David Dombrowsky, Founder and CEO, FX2 Funding
With its flexible terms and trader-focused features, FX2 Funding continues to attract a global audience, now serving clients in over 150 countries.
5. The5ers

The5ers has been around since 2016, making it one of the most established proprietary trading firms in the industry. Over the years, it has paid out more than $43 million to traders and earned a stellar 4.8/5 rating on Trustpilot, backed by over 20,000 reviews. It caters primarily to CFD traders who want exposure to live market conditions, thanks to its live capital model. This setup allows traders to engage with real market liquidity instead of simulated accounts, setting it apart from many competitors.
Profit Split
The5ers has a flexible profit-sharing system that ranges from 50% to 100%, depending on the program. The High Stakes (2-Step) program kicks off with an 80% split, which can rise to 100% as traders hit profit milestones. Meanwhile, the Bootcamp (3-Step) program starts at a 50% profit share, with an entry fee of about $22. A standout feature of the High Stakes path is the option to earn a monthly salary of up to $10,000 for top-performing traders.
STOP LOSING TO LATENCY
Execute faster than
your competition.
Sub-millisecond execution • Direct exchange connectivity • From $59.99/mo
Minimum Trading Days
There’s no minimum trading day requirement after completing the evaluation phase. However, traders need to place at least one trade every 30 days to keep their account active and avoid automatic closure.
Time Limits
The5ers doesn’t impose time limits for completing evaluation phases, giving traders the freedom to wait for the right market conditions instead of rushing trades to meet deadlines. This is particularly beneficial for CFD traders who rely on precise setups [44,45].
Allowed Strategies
The firm supports a variety of trading styles, including scalping, news trading (with a 2-minute restriction in the High Stakes program), overnight and weekend holding, and the use of Expert Advisors (EAs) and algorithmic bots. However, high-frequency trading with sub-second intervals and arbitrage strategies exploiting demo feed latencies are not allowed. Importantly, there are no consistency rules, allowing traders more flexibility in their approach [42,44,46].
Platforms Supported
Traders can choose between MetaTrader 5 (MT5) and cTrader, both of which are robust platforms. MT5 offers extensive technical indicators and reliable execution, while cTrader provides a user-friendly interface and fast execution speeds. This platform flexibility is ideal for traders looking to use advanced tools or automated strategies [44,46].
Maximum Funding
The5ers has a scaling plan that allows accounts to double at every 10% profit milestone, with the potential to grow up to $4 million in total capital. Payouts are processed bi-weekly and can be received via bank wire, Bitcoin, or USDT. Additionally, evaluation fees are refunded with the first profit split [44,45].
"The5ers is the only one that predates the entire modern prop firm wave... founded in 2016, survived every industry shakeout, and still paying traders consistently." - Paul, Prop Trading Reviewer
Unique Advantages
One standout feature is the Instant Funding option, which lets traders skip the evaluation process and start trading live capital immediately. For a one-time fee of about $250, traders can access a $20,000 account. The firm also provides access to over 3,000 assets, including stocks, metals, indices, commodities, and cryptocurrencies. With leverage up to 1:100 and no liability for losses on funded accounts, The5ers offers a low-risk environment where traders can focus on scaling their performance in real market conditions [44,46].
Pros and Cons
Here's a quick breakdown of the strengths and challenges of how trader funding firms work based on our detailed review. Each has its own unique advantages and limitations.
FundedNext stands out by offering a 15% profit share even during the evaluation phase, allowing traders to earn while being assessed. On the flip side, their news profit split rule imposes a 40% cut on trades executed within five minutes of high-impact events for Stellar accounts.
AquaFunded provides a 100% profit split on the first $15,000, followed by a 90% split, and implements End-of-Day drawdowns, which simplify risk management. However, their maximum scaling cap is limited to $400,000, which is significantly lower than firms offering up to $4,000,000.
The5ers, with over a decade in operation, offers a profit-sharing model that scales from 50% to 100%. While this flexibility is appealing, it starts with a lower initial split, which may not suit all traders.
Below is a comparison table summarizing key differences in profit splits, drawdown policies, supported trading platforms, and entry costs. It's worth noting that the type of drawdown (e.g., static or End-of-Day) often matters more than the percentage, as static and End-of-Day drawdowns don't penalize intraday profit fluctuations - an advantage for active day traders.
| Firm | Profit Split | Max Capital (Scaled) | Drawdown Type | Platforms | Entry Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundedNext | 80% – 95% | $4,000,000 | Balance-based | MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader | From $59 |
| AquaFunded | 100% (first $15k), then 90% | $400,000 | End-of-Day | MT4, MT5 | From $36 |
| The5ers | 50% – 100% | $4,000,000 | Varies (6–10% total) | MT5, cTrader | From $39 |
Lastly, keep an eye on news trading restrictions. Some firms allow it during evaluations but prohibit it on funded accounts.
How VPS Hosting Improves CFD Prop Trading Performance
When it comes to CFD prop trading, speed and reliability are non-negotiable. This is where a high-performance VPS, like QuantVPS, plays a crucial role. Quick execution is key in this field, as even minor delays can lead to slippage. For instance, slippage on major currency pairs typically ranges between 0–0.1 pips, but it can spike to 2–3 pips on exotic pairs or during gap openings. A low-latency VPS helps mitigate this by placing your trading platform closer to your broker's servers, reducing delays.
High-volatility events, such as NFP or CPI releases, further underline the importance of reliable execution. Home internet connections often struggle during these periods, with latency spikes or unstable Wi-Fi causing issues like requotes or rejected orders. QuantVPS addresses this with sub-0.52ms latency to the CME exchange from its Chicago datacenter, ensuring smooth and dependable performance even in volatile conditions. The infrastructure includes a 1Gbps+ network connection with bursts up to 10Gbps.
Another advantage is its compatibility with over 73 prop firms, including well-known names like FundedNext and The5ers. This ensures seamless operation on popular CFD trading platforms. QuantVPS also supports continuous, uninterrupted use of trade copier software across multiple prop firm accounts, making it ideal for traders managing several accounts simultaneously.
QuantVPS Plans and Features
QuantVPS offers plans tailored to various trading needs, from basic setups to advanced configurations for intensive backtesting:
| Plan | Monthly Price | CPU | RAM | Storage | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VPS Lite | $59.99 | AMD EPYC (4 cores) | 8GB DDR4 | 70GB NVMe | 1–2 charts/strategies |
| VPS Pro | $99.99 | AMD EPYC (6 cores) | 16GB RAM | 150GB NVMe | 3–5 charts, dual monitors |
| VPS Ultra | $189.99 | AMD EPYC (24 cores) | 64GB RAM | 500GB NVMe | 5–7 charts, moderate backtesting |
| Dedicated Server | $299.99 | AMD Ryzen (16+ cores) | 128GB RAM | 2TB+ NVMe | 7+ charts, extensive backtesting |
For traders working with CME-linked CFDs or futures, the Chicago datacenter is essential for achieving the fastest execution speeds advertised. Every plan also includes advanced security measures and comes pre-installed with Windows Server 2022.
QuantVPS ensures that traders can focus on their strategies without worrying about technical limitations or connectivity issues.
Conclusion
To thrive in the world of CFD prop trading, it's critical to align your trading strategy with the specific rules and fee structures of your chosen firm. For instance, day traders who deal with significant intraday price swings should consider firms like FundedNext or The5ers, which offer End-of-Day or Static drawdown models. These models help traders avoid being prematurely stopped out by real-time trailing drawdown limits. Meanwhile, swing traders who hold positions overnight or through weekends may benefit from firms with more flexible holding options, such as The5ers' tailored programs.
While profit splits are an important consideration, they shouldn't be the sole focus. Understanding the complete fee structure - activation fees, subscription costs, and data charges - is equally important. Some firms offer attractive features like 100% profit splits or multi-million-dollar funding, while others excel in ensuring fast payouts and even compensation guarantees for delays. A firm's reputation and consistency in delivering on its promises often serve as strong indicators of its reliability.
"The type of drawdown a firm uses will affect your trading more than the percentage itself." - Paul, Funded Trader
Before committing to a firm, it's wise to test their specific rules in a demo environment. This allows you to confirm whether their approach aligns with your trading style.
Finally, ensure your technical setup is optimized for seamless trade execution. A reliable VPS is indispensable, especially when managing multiple accounts or using automated strategies. Services like QuantVPS offer ultra-low latency (0-1ms) to major exchanges and ensure continuous uptime for Expert Advisors. This minimizes slippage and ensures rapid execution, which is crucial when handling multiple funded accounts.
FAQs
What’s the difference between static, trailing, and end-of-day drawdown?
These three types of drawdowns are methods used to measure and enforce loss limits, but they differ in how they are calculated and applied:
- Static drawdown: This sets a fixed maximum loss threshold. If your losses surpass this limit, the account is closed, regardless of any prior gains.
- Trailing drawdown: Unlike static drawdowns, this moves with your account's peak equity. It allows some flexibility by setting the loss limit as a percentage below the highest balance achieved.
- EOD drawdown: This is assessed daily at the market's close. It enforces risk limits based on the day's performance but doesn’t impose restrictions during live trading hours.
Each type serves a distinct purpose, depending on the risk management strategy in play.
How do instant funding accounts differ from evaluation challenges?
Instant funding accounts give traders immediate access to real trading capital, skipping the need for assessments or profit targets. On the other hand, evaluation challenges require traders to follow specific rules and achieve profit goals within a set timeframe to earn a funded account. The main distinction lies in the lack of a testing phase for instant funding accounts, allowing traders to start trading much faster.
What rules most often cause traders to fail a CFD prop firm challenge?
Traders often fail a CFD prop firm challenge for a few key reasons: exceeding daily loss limits, not fully understanding or following the firm's rules, and struggling to manage drawdowns effectively. Success hinges on a clear grasp of the firm's guidelines and a disciplined approach to risk management.




