Opening checkout

Prop firms32 min read

Best Forex Prop Firms (2026): 8 Firms Compared

Compare the 8 best forex prop firms for 2026, including FundedNext, FTMO, The5ers and FundingPips: challenge prices, profit splits and trading rules.

By QuantVPS Team

Published
Updated
Best Forex Prop Firms (2026): 8 Firms Compared

Looking for the best prop firms for Forex trading in 2026? Here’s what you need to know.

Prop trading firms offer evaluation programs with account limits and trading rules; fees and market risk remain. In return, you share profits (80%-100%) after passing their evaluations. Platforms like MetaTrader and cTrader make trading efficient, while flexible programs cater to both beginners and pros.

Here’s a breakdown of the top 8 firms:

  • FundedNext: High payouts (up to 95%), no time limits, and scaling up to $4,000,000.
  • Goat Funded Trader: 1-Step and 2-Step challenges, Goat Blitz and instant accounts from $2,500 to $400,000, scaling up to $2,000,000, and an 80% split with an optional 100%.
  • Atmos Funded: Taurex-backed MT5 firm with 1-Step, 2-Step, Instant and $5 NOVA challenges, accounts up to $200,000, scaling to $400,000 and a split of up to 90%.
  • FTMO: Industry leader with accounts up to $200,000, 80%-90% profit splits, and $2,000,000 scaling potential.
  • The5ers: Focuses on risk management, with scaling up to $4,000,000 and profit splits of up to 100%.
  • Funded Trading Plus: Instant, 1-Step and 2-Step programs with 7-day payout cycles on most accounts, scaling to $2,500,000 ($5,000,000 with an add-on), and an 80%-90% split.
  • Bullwaves Prime: Newer firm with 1-Step accounts up to $400,000 and 2-Step accounts up to $200,000, a split of up to 100% with an add-on, and strict risk rules.
  • FundingPips: Flexible payout schedules, instant funding options, and profit splits up to 100%.

Each firm has unique features like low fees, fast payouts, or high scaling potential.

Quick Comparison

Account sizes, scaling limits and splits were checked on 10 Oct 2026 on each firm’s own site.

Prop Firm Max Initial Funding Max Scaled Funding Profit Splits Key Features
FundedNext $200,000 $4,000,000 80%-95% High payouts, no time limits
Goat Funded Trader $400,000 $2,000,000 80%-100% Multiple programs, fast payouts
Atmos Funded $200,000 $400,000 Up to 90% $5 NOVA challenge, MT5
FTMO $200,000 $2,000,000 80%-90% Established leader, reliable payouts
The5ers $250,000 $4,000,000 Up to 100% High scaling, risk management focus
Funded Trading Plus $200,000 $2,500,000 ($5,000,000 with add-on) 80%-90% Fast payouts, no time limits
Bullwaves Prime $400,000 $400,000 80%-100% (add-on) New firm, strict risk rules
FundingPips $400,000 $2,000,000 60%-100% Instant funding, flexible payouts

Choose based on your trading style, budget, and growth goals. Some firms like Atmos Funded and Goat Funded Trader are budget-friendly, while others like FTMO and The5ers are ideal for scaling.

1. FundedNext

FundedNext homepage, October 2026

FundedNext has made a strong name for itself in forex prop trading. Its site promises rewards within 24 hours, or an extra $1,000 if it misses that window. Its success is supported by a range of funding options designed to cater to traders at various levels.

Funding Programs and Challenge Structure

FundedNext offers four Stellar models for Forex traders: Stellar 2-Step, Stellar 1-Step, Stellar Lite (2-Step) and Stellar Instant, which skips the challenge. By retiring its older Evaluation and Express challenges, the firm has simplified its offerings for better clarity and ease of use.

Challenge accounts range from $5,000 to $200,000, and Stellar Instant accounts from $2,000 to $20,000. For traders looking to scale, FundedNext provides a pathway to grow funded capital to as much as $4,000,000. Under the FundedNext Pro scale-up plan (for accounts bought from January 12, 2026), traders who complete 4 rewards with at least 4% growth per cycle over 2 months get a 25% balance increase per qualifying cycle, up to $4,000,000, at a 90% share.

Challenge Model Account Sizes Phases Profit Target Max Daily Loss Max Overall Loss Leverage
Stellar (1-Step) $6,000 to $200,000 1 10% 3% 6% 30:1
Stellar (2-Step) $6,000 to $200,000 2 Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 5% 5% 10% 100:1
Stellar Lite $5,000 to $200,000 2 Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 4% 4% 8% 100:1
Stellar Instant $2,000 to $20,000 0 None None 6% (trailing) Not listed

All challenges come with no maximum time limits, giving traders the freedom to hit their targets without pressure. Minimum trading days vary: Stellar (1-Step) requires just 2 trading days, while Stellar (2-Step) and Stellar Lite need 5 trading days per phase. Stellar Instant has no profit target, no daily loss limit and a 6% trailing maximum loss, and pays up to 80%.

Profit Sharing and Payout Structure

FundedNext offers a profit split of up to 95%, one of the highest in the industry. For funded traders, the standard split is 80% on Stellar 1-Step (for accounts bought from January 12, 2026), Stellar 2-Step and Stellar Lite, and the Lifetime add-on raises it to 95%. During the challenge phase, traders receive an initial 15% share, with the potential to reach the maximum 95% split.

FundedNext’s site gives an average processing time of about 4 hours and guarantees rewards within 24 hours, with $1,000 compensation if it misses that. Payout schedules differ by model: Stellar (1-Step) accounts receive payouts every 5 business days, while Stellar (2-Step) and Stellar Lite accounts begin with a payout after 21 days, followed by bi-weekly distributions. The challenge fee is refunded with the first reward on the Stellar 2-Step, and with the third reward on the Stellar 1-Step and Stellar Lite.

Trading Technology and Platform Options

FundedNext supports popular platforms like MT4, MT5, cTrader, and Match-Trader, enabling algorithmic trading with custom strategies. In May 2025, the firm launched its own brokerage, FNmarkets, giving it greater control over execution, pricing, and payments compared to firms that rely on external brokers.

U.S. clients can trade FundedNext CFD accounts on Match-Trader only. List prices checked on 10 Oct 2026: the Stellar 2-Step costs $59.99 for $6,000 up to $1,099.99 for $200,000, the Stellar 1-Step $65.99 to $1,099.99, Stellar Lite $32.99 for $5,000 up to $798.99 for $200,000, and Stellar Instant $59.99 for $2,000 up to $599.99 for $20,000.

cTrader and Match-Trader cost an extra $25 platform fee, and $100,000 and $200,000 accounts can’t be bought on cTrader.

Commission structures are straightforward:

  • Stellar (1-Step) and Stellar (2-Step): $5 per lot for Forex and Commodities.
  • Stellar Lite: $7 per lot for Forex and Commodities.
  • Indices and Cryptocurrencies: Commission-free across all models.

Enhanced Features and Add-Ons

FundedNext offers traders a range of optional add-ons for additional flexibility, each at an extra cost on top of the challenge fee. Popular options include:

  • Lifetime Reward 95%
  • No Minimum Trading Days
  • Bi-Weekly Reward

The firm also introduced an AI voice assistant, "Fundee," which helps traders navigate platform features, trading models, and rules.

Risk Management and Trading Rules

FundedNext balances clear risk management rules with flexibility in trading strategies. News trading is allowed, but trades placed within 5 minutes before or after high-impact news events are subject to a 40% profit split rule for funded accounts. Copy trading is permitted only between a trader's own FundedNext accounts, provided the combined total doesn’t exceed $300,000. Keep the units distinct when sizing a trade: pips, points and ticks describe different price increments.

Certain activities are prohibited, including excessive micro-scalping, hedging across multiple accounts, and order manipulation. However, Expert Advisors (EAs) are welcome on MetaTrader platforms, as long as they are designed for the trader’s individual style rather than generic automated systems.

Its flexible evaluations, high profit splits, and 24/7 customer support have earned it widespread recognition.

2. Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader homepage, October 2026

Goat Funded Trader offers a variety of funding programs designed to cater to traders at different skill levels. It sells four paths: 1-Step and 2-Step evaluation challenges, Instant Funding accounts and the Goat Blitz program. Its 3-Step challenge was retired in August 2026. Here's a closer look at what they offer.

Its challenges range from $5,000 to $200,000, while Instant Funding accounts go as high as $400,000. Successful traders have the opportunity to scale individual accounts to $2,000,000 and manage up to $2,000,000 in simulated capital across multiple accounts.

List prices checked on 10 Oct 2026: the 2-Step (GOAT) costs $36 for $5,000, shown at $17 with the site’s current discount, and the 2-Step Standard tops out at $1,198 for $200,000. The 1-Step runs from $74 ($5,000) to $914 ($200,000), and Instant Funding (GOAT) from $108 ($5,000) to $2,998 ($400,000). Fees are refundable.

Profit Sharing That Rewards Performance

Goat Funded Trader’s profit-sharing structure is designed to reward success, starting at 80% for most programs and climbing to 100% through scaling achievements and optional add-ons. For example, the Instant Standard model offers a tiered profit split ranging from 65% to 95%, depending on performance metrics.

"Profit sharing ranges from 80% up to 100%" – TradingFinder

Funded accounts are paid every 14 days and need 3-4 valid trading days of at least 0.5% profit per cycle. Payouts are processed within 2 business days, and the firm advertises an extra $1,000 if a reward is late. Goat Funded Trader says it has paid out more than $30 million.

Evaluation Requirements and Trading Conditions

Traders can select challenges that match their risk appetite and trading style. For example:

  • The 1-Step Challenge requires a 10% profit target, with a 3% daily drawdown (4% on accounts bought before August 1, 2026) and a 6% maximum drawdown.
  • The 2-Step Challenge (GOAT) has more conservative targets: 8% in Phase 1 and 6% in Phase 2, with a daily drawdown of 4% and a maximum drawdown of 10%. The 2-Step Standard uses 10% and 5% targets with a 5% daily and 10% maximum drawdown.

Unlike many competitors, most challenges have no time limits, giving traders the flexibility to refine their strategies at their own pace. However, all programs require at least three trading days, and traders must achieve a minimum 0.5% net profit per day to qualify for payouts.

Challenge Type Targets Daily Drawdown Max Drawdown Leverage
1-Step 10% 3% 6% Up to 1:100
2-Step (GOAT) 8% / 6% 4% 10% Up to 1:100
Instant Funding No minimum target 3% 6% Up to 1:100

Goat Funded Trader supports MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, cTrader and Volumetrica, so traders can work in a familiar platform. Supported trading styles include FX pairs, Expert Advisors (with some restrictions), news trading, and holding positions over the weekend. However, the firm prohibits hedging, high-frequency trading strategies, and Gold Arbitrage EAs.

Goat Funded Trader is known for its scaling program, wide platform choice and fast payout processing. Its site says its MT5 service isn't intended for U.S. citizens or residents, so U.S. traders should check which platform they can use before buying.

Uptime

99.999% uptime. Built for 24/7 trading reliability.

Your VPS runs in Tier IV datacenters with redundant power and network, monitored 24/7 on site.

See the uptime SLA
A dot-matrix heatmap resolves into the 99.999% uptime SLA figure. An illustration, not live status.

3. Atmos Funded

Atmos Funded is a broker-backed forex prop firm tied to Taurex, with 1-Step, 2-Step, Instant Funding and NOVA accounts on MetaTrader 5. Funded accounts go up to $200,000, its site says traders can scale to $400,000, and the split reaches up to 90%. Atmos Funded is not available to U.S. residents.

Funding Programs and Prices

Atmos Funded’s cheapest route is the NOVA challenge: $5 to start, a 5% target, and the rest of the fee only after you pass ($79 more on a $10,000 account). The prices below are list prices before promo codes, checked on 10 Oct 2026.

Program List Price Profit Target Daily Loss Max Loss Other Rules
1-Step Standard $43 ($5,000) to $749 ($200,000) 10% 3% 6% (trailing) 3 minimum trading days
2-Step Standard $63 ($5,000) to $989 ($200,000) 10% / 5% 5% 10% (static) 3 minimum trading days
Instant Funding From $75 ($5,000) None 3% 5% (trailing) 20% consistency rule
NOVA (1-Step) $5 to start, then $79 after passing ($10,000) 5% 4% 8% 7 profitable days once funded

Payouts and Scaling

Atmos Funded pays every 14 days with a $100 minimum withdrawal, while NOVA funded accounts pay on demand. To scale, traders need at least 4 months of trading, 2 payouts and more than 15% total profit. Payouts can also be moved straight into a Taurex live trading account. Atmos says payouts are typically processed within 2 to 5 business days after approval, and crypto is usually faster than a bank transfer (checked on 11 Oct 2026).

Leverage and Trading Rules

Atmos Funded sets leverage at 1:50 on forex, 1:15 on metals, 1:10 on indices and 1:2 on crypto (checked on 11 Oct 2026 on its rules page). Funded accounts can't open or close a trade on an instrument within 2 minutes before or after a high-impact news event that affects it. Commercial EAs are banned, but an EA that reflects your own strategy is allowed. Martingale, grid trading and tick scalping are on its list of prohibited practices.

4. FTMO

FTMO homepage, October 2026

FTMO is another major player in the Forex prop trading industry. Since its inception in 2015, FTMO says it has paid out more than $650 million in rewards.

FTMO offers a 2-Step Challenge (the FTMO Challenge followed by Verification) and a 1-Step Challenge with no Verification stage. Both take place in a simulated environment, where traders work with virtual funds throughout the process.

FTMO offers two account types on the 2-Step: Standard and Swing. The 1-Step uses the Standard account only. Traders can start with virtual capital ranging from $10,000 to $200,000.

Profit Sharing and Scaling Opportunities

FTMO pays an 80% reward share on 2-Step accounts, which can rise to 90% through the Scaling Plan, and 90% on 1-Step accounts. The first reward can be claimed 14 days after the first trade, and after that rewards are on demand. The 2-Step fee is refunded with the first reward, while the 1-Step fee is not refundable. FTMO also accepts U.S. traders again: it resumed U.S. onboarding in August 2025 through a partnership with OANDA.

FTMO says it reviews a reward request within 1 to 2 business days, and the reward is typically sent 1 to 2 business days after the invoice is approved (checked on 10 Oct 2026). Rewards are paid by bank wire, Visa Direct or Mastercard Send, Skrill or crypto.

The firm’s scaling plan allows account balances to grow by 25% every four months if traders meet specific criteria, such as achieving at least 10% total net simulated profit during that period. The maximum account balance can reach an impressive $2,000,000.

"Discipline and emotional control are crucial. A solid strategy helps, but the ability to stay calm under pressure, stick to the plan, and manage risk effectively is what makes a trader successful in the long run." – Trader Carlota

FTMO also offers a Premium Programme for top-performing traders, upgrading them to Prime or Supreme status with allocations of up to $1 million. Exceptional traders may even transition to Quantlane, a proprietary trading firm within the FTMO group, where they can enjoy a fixed salary and institutional trading conditions.

Evaluation Process and Trading Rules

FTMO's evaluation process is structured with clear objectives and trading rules:

Account Type Profit Target (Challenge/Verification) Max Daily Loss Max Loss Leverage (Forex)
2-Step Standard 10% / 5% 5% 10% 1:100
1-Step 10% (single phase) 3% 10% (trailing on balance, end of day) N/A
2-Step Swing 10% / 5% 5% 10% 1:30

Both stages of the 2-Step allow unlimited trading periods but require a minimum of 4 trading days. The 1-Step has no minimum trading days but adds a 50% Best Day rule. The Swing account is designed for traders who prefer holding positions over weekends or during news events, though it comes with reduced leverage of 1:30 for Forex pairs.

Challenge fees checked on 10 Oct 2026 in U.S. dollars: the 2-Step costs $99 for a $10,000 account up to $1,249 for $200,000, and the 1-Step $89 to $1,149 for the same sizes. In euro pricing, FTMO lists the 2-Step from €89 and the 1-Step from €79.

Platform Infrastructure and Technical Features

FTMO supports MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader and TradingView, available on desktop, web, and mobile. With over 6 million trades executed each month, FTMO’s infrastructure replicates real market conditions with execution delays of up to 200 milliseconds. If you route TradingView alerts into MT5 through a bridge, a VPS for TradingView webhooks keeps that bridge running during the market week.

"We do not add hidden markups or additional slippage." – FTMO Australia

FTMO provides access to a wide range of trading instruments, including Forex pairs, commodities, indices, cryptocurrencies, stocks, and bonds. Trading fees are straightforward: $3 per standard lot for Forex (round trip), 0.0010% per lot for Metals CFDs, and 0.0040% per lot for Equity CFDs. There are no withdrawal fees.

To aid traders, FTMO offers proprietary tools like FTMO MetriX, FTMO Mentor, a Trading Journal, an Equity Simulator, and a News Indicator. Customer support is available 24/7 in 16 languages through live chat, email, and Discord.

FTMO says it has more than 4.5 million customers worldwide, which makes it one of the most established names in the prop trading space. Its comprehensive features and trader-focused approach make it a standout choice when evaluating top firms.

5. The5ers

The5ers homepage, October 2026

The5ers combines funding options with risk management.

What makes The5ers unique is its trio of funding programs: Growth (a single-step evaluation sold as Pro Growth or Hyper Growth), High Stakes (a traditional two-step process), and Bootcamp (a three-step evaluation with specific risk management requirements). Below, we’ll examine their funding programs and evaluation setup.

Funding Programs and Evaluation Structure

The5ers offers an affordable entry point: High Stakes costs $19 for a $2,500 account up to $405 for $100,000 (checked on 10 Oct 2026). On the 1-Step Growth program, Pro Growth runs from $52 ($5,000) to $329 ($50,000) and Hyper Growth from $260 ($5,000) to $850 ($20,000). Bootcamp is paid in two parts, the entry fee and the rest on passing: $22 and $50 for $20,000, $95 and $205 for $100,000, and $225 and $350 for $250,000.

Program Evaluation Steps Profit Target Max Loss Max Daily Loss Leverage Min Profitable Days
Growth (Pro Growth, Hyper Growth) 1-Step 10% 6% 3% 1:30 3 (Pro Growth), none (Hyper Growth)
High Stakes 2-Step 10% (Phase 1), 5% (Phase 2) 10% (8% on $50,000 and $100,000) 5% (4% on $50,000 and $100,000) 1:100 3 days per step (0.5% profit)
Bootcamp 3-Step 6% (each step) 5% No daily limit during eval, 3% when funded 1:30 N/A

The Bootcamp program also requires traders to set a stop-loss within 3 minutes and limits risk per trade to 2%.

Profit Sharing and Scaling Potential

The5ers’ profit split can reach 100% on every program. High Stakes traders begin with an 80% share, and the Pro Growth scaling table starts at 75%. Growth and Bootcamp accounts can scale up to $4,000,000, one of the highest limits in the industry, while High Stakes scales up to $500,000.

Withdrawals open 14 days after a funded account is activated and then every 2 weeks, with a $150 minimum. The5ers charges a 3.5% fee on Rise, crypto and bank withdrawals. Its terms don't allow U.S. residents to use MetaQuotes platforms such as MT5, which is the only platform The5ers offers.

"The5ers became the leader of the Forex industry because it's made out of traders like yourself. Regular people who tried and failed so many times, until they learned what needed to be done to succeed in this field. We once stood where you are standing today. So we can guide you through."

Trading Technology and Platform Features

The5ers operates on MetaTrader 5, a platform known for its advanced charting tools, multiple timeframes, and essential indicators. Mobile apps for iOS and Android ensure traders can oversee their positions anytime, anywhere.

For those using automated trading strategies, The5ers allows Expert Advisors (EAs) under specific conditions. EAs must include visible stop-loss orders and cannot engage in prohibited strategies like tick scalping, arbitrage, or third-party signal copying.

Educational Resources and Trader Support

The5ers Academy equips traders with a variety of educational tools, including courses on Forex Basics, Technical Analysis, Day Trading Strategies, Risk Management, and ICT Trading. Their Trading Skills Workshop features a "Week of Mastery Series", which focuses on foundational skills, market psychology, and system development.

"This program is thoughtfully designed to support traders at all levels in building a strong foundation in market fundamentals. Through concise video lessons, the course gradually introduces essential topics, including currency pairs, market analysis, and risk management, making them easy to grasp. Furthermore, it doesn't stop at theory; instead, it offers practical skills that enable you to trade confidently and develop a disciplined mindset."

The5ers also provides tools like a News Sentiment feature and an Economic Forex Calendar to help traders stay informed. Customer support is available from Sunday to Thursday, 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM GMT, and on Fridays from 7:00 AM to 12:00 PM GMT.

Trading Rules and Risk Management

The5ers enforces strict trading rules. For instance, news trading policies vary by program: Hyper Growth and Bootcamp traders can trade during news events (bracket strategies are prohibited), but High Stakes traders cannot open or close positions within 2 minutes of high-impact news releases.

Copy trading is allowed for High Stakes and Hyper Growth accounts, though traders managing over $500,000 must avoid taking identical trades across multiple accounts. Additionally, hedging across accounts, arbitrage strategies, high-frequency trading, and system exploitation are strictly prohibited.

The5ers has built a reputation as a dependable choice for Forex traders looking for flexible programs and solid educational support.

6. Funded Trading Plus

Funded Trading Plus homepage showing its one-phase challenge steps, October 2026

Funded Trading Plus offers a mix of flexible funding options and an appealing profit-sharing structure. The firm has carved a niche for itself by offering programs for traders with varying levels of expertise.

Funding Programs and Challenge Structure

Funded Trading Plus sells three main programs: Instant Funding, the 1-Step Express and the 2-Step Classic. It also sells new Activation Accounts, a one-phase challenge with a 2% target where you pay $4 to start and the rest only when you pass. Account sizes range from $5,000 to $200,000, and the scaling plan reaches $2,500,000 ($5,000,000 with an add-on).

The 1-Step Express has no minimum trading days and no consistency rule, so it can be passed in a single day. The 2-Step Classic has a 35% consistency rule in the challenge and a 50% consistency rule on the funded account. To maintain an active account, traders must execute at least one trade every 30 days.

Program Name Account Sizes Phase 1 Target Phase 2 Target Daily Loss Limit Max Loss Limit Weekend Holding
Instant Funding $5,000–$100,000 No Target N/A 6% 6% (trailing) No
1-Step Express $10,000 to $200,000 10% N/A 4% (balance-based) 6% (trailing, locks at starting balance) Yes
2-Step Classic $10,000–$100,000 7% 7% 4% 8% (static) Yes

Challenge fees vary based on the account size and program. List prices checked on 10 Oct 2026, before promo codes: Instant Funding costs $249 to $4,499 ($5,000 to $100,000), the 1-Step Express $99 to $999 ($10,000 to $200,000) and the 2-Step Classic $89 to $549 ($10,000 to $100,000).

Profit Sharing and Payout Structure

Funded Trading Plus starts traders at an 80% profit split. A 90% split, a faster 3-day reward cycle and the $5,000,000 scaling plan are each sold as add-ons.

Payouts are processed efficiently, with one trader noting:

"Funded Trading Plus provides A+ service … withdrawals processed within 24 hrs."
– CL_Supreme

The minimum withdrawal amount is $50, and withdrawal schedules vary by program. The 1-Step Express and Instant Funding accounts allow the first withdrawal from day one and then every 7 days, while the 2-Step Classic pays once the account shows at least 1% growth and then every 10 days. Payouts go out by crypto or Rise.

Trading Technology and Platform Options

Funded Trading Plus lists MetaTrader 5 and Match-Trader on its site, and the platforms on offer depend on where you live. Their partnership with GooeyTrade ensures realistic market conditions by managing spreads, commissions, and pricing feeds.

The 1-Step Express account uses 1:30 leverage. The firm allows news trading (subject to its policy), overnight positions, and weekend holdings for certain programs.

Trading Rules and Risk Management

Funded Trading Plus emphasizes straightforward and flexible trading rules. Stop losses are not mandatory, and traders are allowed to hedge within the same account. However, strategies like arbitrage, grid trading, tick scalping, and copy trading across multiple accounts are prohibited. Swap-free accounts are offered as an add-on.

7. Bullwaves Prime

Bullwaves Prime homepage, October 2026

Bullwaves Prime is a fresh addition to the industry. Launched in September 2024 by CEO Filippo De Rosa, who brings over two decades of fintech experience, the firm uses the Seychelles-licensed broker Bullwaves as its technology provider and calls itself the "first fully regulated prop firm".

Bullwaves Prime offers traders a mix of flexible evaluation programs, competitive profit-sharing, and a strong focus on risk management.

Funding Programs and Challenge Structure

Bullwaves Prime provides two evaluation options: the One-Step Challenge ($5,000 to $400,000) and the Two-Step Challenge ($5,000 to $200,000). Its site says traders can grow an account up to $400,000.

Here’s how the challenges work:

  • One-Step Challenge: Traders must hit a 10% profit target while adhering to strict risk rules, including a 4% daily drawdown and an 8% trailing maximum drawdown.
  • Two-Step Challenge: This path involves two phases - Phase 1 requires an 8% profit target, and Phase 2 lowers the target to 5%. The risk parameters are slightly more lenient, with a 5% daily drawdown and a 10% trailing maximum drawdown.
Challenge Type Account Sizes Profit Target(s) Daily Drawdown Max Drawdown Challenge Fee Range
One-Step $5,000–$400,000 10% 4% 8% (Trailing) $89–$2,199
Two-Step $5,000 to $200,000 Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 5% 5% 10% (Trailing) $59–$999

Both challenges require traders to complete a minimum of 10 trading days per phase, but there’s no time limit, offering flexibility. Accounts operate with 1:50 leverage. Fees above are checked on 10 Oct 2026.

Order flow

Built for scalpers. Heatmaps on dedicated resources.

Order-flow heatmaps and DOM ladders run on dedicated CPU, memory and NVMe, so your charts keep responding during volatility.

See the dedicated hardware
Order flow through a news release: resting bids and offers paint in as a heatmap beside the DOM ladder, then a burst of buys takes the offer wall. Illustrative; prices are decorative.

Profit Sharing and Payout Structure

Bullwaves Prime pays an 80% profit split, rising to up to 100% with a paid add-on. Traders can request the first payout 15 days after their first trade, then every 15 days once they have completed 10 active trading days. Payouts are reviewed and processed within 2 to 5 business days.

Withdrawals are capped by the "Payout Limit Rule", which limits each payout to 6% of the account’s starting balance. Any profits exceeding this cap remain in the account without penalty. The minimum withdrawal amount is $50, and traders can choose between bank transfers (with a $30 fee) or USDT-ERC20, which has no fee.

Trading Technology and Platform Infrastructure

Bullwaves Prime operates through its own Seychelles-regulated broker, Bullwaves, and exclusively uses the MetaTrader 5 (MT5) platform. Traders can access a wide variety of instruments, including Forex pairs, commodities, indices, stocks, and cryptocurrencies. Notably, weekend trading is allowed for crypto assets.

Bullwaves Prime's site says its services aren't offered to residents of the United States.

Commission fees are structured as follows:

  • Forex, commodities, indices: $10 per lot
  • Stocks: 0.4% per lot
  • Cryptocurrencies: 0.08% per lot

This infrastructure ensures traders have access to a wide range of markets with competitive costs.

Trading Rules and Risk Management

Bullwaves Prime enforces strict trading rules to encourage disciplined strategies:

  • Daily profit withdrawals are capped at 30% of the starting balance.
  • Each trade’s profit must fall within –70% to +100% of the average lot size.
  • News trading restrictions apply, prohibiting opening or closing positions within 3 minutes of high-impact news events. However, holding positions during these events is allowed.

Prohibited strategies include Martingale/Grid systems, arbitrage, tick scalping (trades must be held for at least 2 minutes), and high-frequency trading.

"Bullwaves Prime differs from most industry-leading prop firms due to offering two unique account types: a two-step evaluation and a one-step evaluation. In addition, they also provide numerous favorable features, such as an unlimited trading period, a first withdrawal after only 15 calendar days, and bi-weekly future payouts." – Forex Prop Reviews

8. FundingPips

FundingPips homepage, October 2026

Since its launch in 2022, FundingPips says it has paid more than $318 million in rewards, and it operates from Dubai. The firm has gained a solid reputation for its dependable and trader-oriented services.

FundingPips now offers five models: 1 Step Flex, 2 Step Standard, 2 Step Flex, 2 Step Pro and the Zero instant account. The older plain 1-Step Challenge has been replaced by 1 Step Flex. This range of choices allows traders to select a program that aligns with their experience and risk preferences.

Funding Programs and Evaluation Structure

FundingPips offers evaluation programs with low entry fees. Prices for a $5,000 account, checked on 10 Oct 2026: $33 for the 2 Step Pro, $39 for the 2 Step Flex, $44 for the 2 Step Standard, $74 for the 1 Step Flex and $60 for the Zero instant account. Challenge accounts go up to $100,000 ($652 for the 2 Step Standard) and Zero accounts up to $200,000. Challenges use a static maximum loss, while the Zero account’s maximum loss trails.

Program Steps Profit Target Max Drawdown Daily Loss Limit Minimum Trading Days Time Limit
1 Step Flex 1 12% 12% 2% or 3% None Unlimited
2 Step Standard 2 8% (Phase 1), 5% (Phase 2) 10% 3% or 5% 3 days Unlimited
2 Step Flex 2 10% (Phase 1), 8% (Phase 2) 12% 4% 1 day Unlimited
2 Step Pro 2 6% (both phases) 6% 3% None Unlimited
Zero (instant) 0 None 5% (trailing) 3% 7 profitable days N/A

The absence of strict time limits during evaluation phases gives traders the flexibility to approach their goals at their own pace. Fixed drawdown limits on the challenges further support diverse trading strategies.

Profit Sharing and Scaling Potential

FundingPips ties the split to the reward cycle you choose. On the 2 Step Standard it's 60% weekly, 80% bi-weekly, 90% on demand and 100% monthly. The Zero account pays 95% on a bi-weekly cycle.

"Built by traders for traders." – FundingPips

Total allocation is capped at $400,000 per trader, and invited Prime accounts can scale to $2 million. Payouts are processed within 1–3 working days, plus 1–2 days for the funds to arrive. Traders can choose from flexible payout schedules, including weekly, bi-weekly, monthly, or on-demand options, with a minimum withdrawal requirement of just 1% of the starting balance.

Trading Technology and Platform Features

FundingPips prioritizes flexibility by supporting multiple trading platforms, including MetaTrader 5, Match-Trader and cTrader. Traders can access a wide variety of markets, such as Forex, Crypto, Indices, Metals, and Energies. While the use of Expert Advisors (EAs) for risk management is allowed, fully automated EAs and generic trading bots are prohibited.

Commission fees depend on the program. The 1‑Step and 2‑Step Challenges charge $2.50 per standard lot for Forex and Metals, while the Pro and Zero Programs charge $7.00 per standard lot for these instruments.

Educational Resources and Trader Support

FundingPips fosters a strong trading community with over 200,000 members on its Discord channel, enabling peer-to-peer learning and support. The firm also provides 24/7 multilingual customer service and offers a comprehensive trader dashboard equipped with risk management tools.

"FundingPips has built its products focusing on the real needs of modern forex traders who value simplicity, authenticity, and freedom." – FundingPips

Trading Rules and Risk Management

FundingPips maintains clear trading rules while allowing flexibility. During evaluation phases, traders can hold positions overnight, over weekends, and during major news events. However, for funded accounts, trades executed within 5 minutes before or after high-impact news events do not count toward profits.

Certain strategies, such as martingale, hedging, high-frequency trading, arbitrage, and copy trading between accounts, are prohibited. Additionally, a 10-lot daily limit applies to some master accounts to ensure fair trading practices.

FundingPips advertises a zero reward denial policy. Notably, the firm refunds evaluation fees after the fourth reward payout for the 1‑Step and Classic 2‑Step Challenges.

Comparison: Pros and Cons

Building on the firm-by-firm breakdown above, this section highlights the key differences in funding, profit sharing, and service features. Each firm has distinct strengths and trade-offs, catering to traders with varying needs and goals.

Maximum Funding and Scaling Opportunities

The funding potential varies widely among firms. The5ers and FundedNext stand out with scaling opportunities reaching up to $4,000,000. Goat Funded Trader and Bullwaves Prime sell the largest starting accounts at $400,000, while FTMO now tops out at $200,000 and scales to $2,000,000. A detailed comparison is available in the table below.

Profit Sharing Models

Profit splits are another area where firms differentiate themselves. While most firms start with an 80% split, some offer pathways to increase this percentage. For example, FundedNext's Stellar programs start at 80% and can go up to 95% with the Lifetime add-on. The5ers uses a progressive model, starting at 50% and scaling up to 100% for top-performing traders. Meanwhile, FundingPips provides flexibility, offering 60% for weekly payouts and up to 100% for monthly schedules.

Prop Firm Max Initial Funding Max Scaled Funding Profit Splits Standout Feature
Goat Funded Trader $400,000 $2,000,000 80% to 100% 100% split available with extra fee
Atmos Funded $200,000 $400,000 Up to 90% $5 NOVA challenge
FTMO $200,000 $2,000,000 80% to 90% 90% from the start on the 1-Step
The5ers $250,000 $4,000,000 Up to 100% Progressive profit sharing
FundingPips $400,000 $2,000,000 60% to 100% Flexible payout frequency
FundedNext $200,000 $4,000,000 80% to 95% 80% standard, 95% with add-on
Funded Trading Plus $200,000 $2,500,000 ($5,000,000 with add-on) 80% to 90% 7-day payout cycle (3-day add-on)
Bullwaves Prime $400,000 $400,000 Up to 100% (add-on) Payouts every 15 days

Figures checked on 10 Oct 2026 on each firm’s own site.

Evaluation Structures and Fees

For traders on a budget, The5ers' High Stakes starts at $19 for a $2,500 account, and Atmos Funded's NOVA challenge costs $5 to start. FundedNext's Stellar 2-Step runs from $59.99 for a $6,000 account to $1,099.99 for $200,000. Meanwhile, Goat Funded Trader often discounts its list prices with promo codes, and its fees are refundable. These fee structures can significantly impact the cost of participation, especially for traders who may need multiple attempts to pass evaluations.

DNA Funded is not on this list because its site says new orders are currently paused while its MT5 accounts migrate to TradeLocker (checked on 11 Oct 2026). The Funded Trader is left out too: its website showed only "This deployment is temporarily paused" when we checked on 11 Oct 2026.

Platform Support and Technology

For platform variety, FundedNext (MT4, MT5, cTrader and Match-Trader) and Goat Funded Trader (MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader, TradeLocker and Volumetrica) offer the widest choice on this list. For algorithmic traders, FTMO and The5ers excel with VPS hosting that minimizes latency. FundedNext combines MT4/MT5 with proprietary tools and research features, catering to a wide range of trading strategies.

Customer Support and Community

A strong community and reliable customer support can make a big difference. FundedNext says its 120+ support agents work 24/7 from five global hubs. Goat Funded Trader says it is available in 182+ countries, and FundingPips says it has more than 3 million traders worldwide.

Key Advantages by Firm Type

For beginners, Atmos Funded and Goat Funded Trader provide low-cost entry points and promotional discounts. The5ers also offers educational resources. Short-term traders who run EAs on MetaTrader often look at FTMO and The5ers, though both ban high-frequency trading. Meanwhile, traders focused on long-term growth might prefer The5ers and FundedNext for their $4,000,000 scaling potential, or FTMO for its reliable $2,000,000 scaling option paired with consistent payouts.

Common Drawbacks

Despite the benefits, there are some challenges to consider. Strict risk management rules are standard, with daily drawdown limits mostly between 3% and 5% and maximum drawdowns of 5% to 12%. Restrictions on news trading can also limit flexibility during volatile markets. Premium features like 100% profit splits or faster payouts often come with added fees, and evaluation fees, from under $50 to over $1,000 per attempt on this list, can add up quickly for traders who need multiple tries to succeed.

These insights provide a clear overview of how these firms stack up, helping traders identify the best fit for their specific goals and trading styles.

If you trade MT5 or cTrader with any of these firms, a forex VPS keeps your terminal online around the clock.

How to Check if a Forex Prop Firm Is Legit

A legit forex prop firm has a named legal entity, published payout rules, realistic trading conditions and a record of paying traders. Run every firm you consider through all five checks below before you buy a challenge. A firm that passes four of the five can still be a serious risk.

Check What to Look For Red Flag
Registration and legal entity A named company with a registered address and published terms No company name or vague legal details
Payout proof Published payout rules and payouts you can verify Only marketing claims, no real proof
Trading conditions Realistic profit targets and drawdown limits Impossible targets or hidden restrictions
Company transparency A named team and clear ownership Anonymous founders, no contact details
Community reputation Consistent feedback across Trustpilot, forums and Reddit Repeated complaints about unpaid rewards

Five Red Flags to Watch For

These five warning signs separate risky firms from firms that actually pay out.

  1. Unrealistically cheap challenge fees. Challenge fees pay for a firm’s staff, technology and trader payouts, so prices far below similar firms may not be sustainable. Look for pricing in line with established firms and a clear refund policy.
  2. Overly generous trading conditions. A tiny profit target with a huge drawdown allowance, such as a 2% target with a 20% maximum loss, can pass more traders than the firm can afford to pay. Healthy firms set rules that are hard enough to find consistent traders but still reachable with good risk management.
  3. A new firm without a track record. White-label technology makes it easy to launch a prop firm with a polished website. Prefer firms with at least 12 months of operations and a public payout history.
  4. Suspicious or manipulated reviews. Read detailed reviews and payout reports on several independent sites, such as Trustpilot, Forex Factory, Reddit and YouTube. Never rely on a single star rating.
  5. Poor transparency and lifestyle marketing. Legitimate firms publish company details, payout policies and legal terms. Marketing built on luxury cars and overnight riches deserves a closer look.

Firms do close. MyFundedFX’s site now says its operator, Seacrest Markets, is no longer operating (checked on 10 Oct 2026). Starting with a small account is a cheap way to test a firm’s payouts and support before you commit more.

Healthy vs At-Risk Prop Firms

Most prop firms earn most of their revenue from challenge fees, not from funded traders. That model works when a firm keeps enough capital to cover payouts and enforces realistic rules. It breaks when cheap prices and loose rules create more payouts than the fees can cover.

Factor Healthy Firm At-Risk Firm
Revenue balance Challenge fees plus trader success Challenge fees only
Capital reserves Adequate reserves maintained Thin or undisclosed reserves
Trading rules Realistic, enforceable conditions Excessively generous conditions
Payout reliability Consistent, on-time payouts Delayed or disputed payouts
Financial management Transparent and sustainable Poor or opaque management

If a deal looks too good to be true, it probably is.

Conclusion

Choosing the right prop firm in 2026 means aligning your trading goals, budget, and style with the firm that fits your needs best. Factors like cost, platform options, payout speed, and growth opportunities are still key considerations. U.S. traders should check eligibility first: FTMO accepts U.S. clients again, FundedNext gives them Match-Trader only, and Bullwaves Prime, Atmos Funded and Goat Funded Trader's MT5 service aren't open to U.S. residents.

If you're working with a tight budget, low entry fees should be a priority. The5ers' $2,500 High Stakes costs $19, Bullwaves Prime's $5,000 Two-Step costs $59, and FundedNext's $6,000 Stellar 2-Step lists at $59.99 (checked on 10 Oct 2026, before promo codes).

Platform compatibility is another critical factor, especially for U.S. traders navigating regulatory limitations. Atmos Funded and Bullwaves Prime run on MT5 only, while FundedNext, Goat Funded Trader and FundingPips each offer three or more platforms.

For those prioritizing quick access to profits, payout speeds vary between firms. Funded Trading Plus pays its 1-Step and Instant accounts from day one and then every 7 days (a 3-day cycle is a paid add-on), FundedNext pays Stellar 1-Step accounts every 5 business days, and Bullwaves Prime pays every 15 days. Our list of forex prop firms that pay out compares each firm’s payout schedule, minimum withdrawal and payment methods.

Ultimately, success hinges on finding a prop firm that aligns with your priorities, whether that’s low fees, fast payouts, platform flexibility, or scaling potential. Funded Trading Plus is worth a look for instant funding, The5ers for a focus on scaling, and FTMO for its long track record. Each firm brings unique strengths to the table, so choose the one that best supports your trading journey.

FAQs

What should I look for in a Forex prop trading firm in 2026?

When you're picking a Forex prop trading firm in 2026, there are a few critical factors to keep in mind. Start by examining their funding programs, profit-sharing setups, and the leverage options they provide. These elements can have a big impact on how you trade and grow your account.

You'll also want to dig into the firm's trading platform features, fee structures, and how they evaluate new traders. A clear understanding of these can save you from surprises down the line.

Don't overlook the importance of transparency, support services, and eligibility requirements. These should match your trading approach and long-term goals. Partnering with a firm that has a solid reputation can give you the confidence to tackle the ever-changing Forex market.

What should traders know about profit-sharing structures at top Forex prop firms?

Profit-sharing models at top Forex prop firms differ significantly, with traders typically receiving anywhere from 50% to 100% of their profits. Many firms even offer higher profit splits to reward their best-performing traders.

When assessing these setups, it’s essential to focus on firms that provide clear terms, flexible payout options, and straightforward eligibility requirements. These elements help you understand how much of your earnings you get to keep and how often you can access them. Take the time to read the fine print to ensure the profit-sharing arrangement fits your trading style and financial goals.

What are the pros and cons of going through a prop firm's evaluation process?

Participating in a prop firm's evaluation process offers some clear advantages. For one, it provides access to larger trading capital, letting you take on bigger positions and aim for increased profits. It's also a chance to demonstrate your trading skills, which could open the door to a funded account and potentially more long-term opportunities.

That said, there are some hurdles to keep in mind. The evaluation process often comes with strict performance benchmarks, which can add pressure and lead to rushed decisions. If you don't pass, you could end up losing the time, effort, and any fees you invested. On top of that, most prop firms have specific rules and profit-sharing agreements that might restrict how flexible you can be with your trading strategies.

Share this article

Disclaimer: QuantVPS does not represent, guarantee, support, or endorse any third-party brands, products, or services mentioned in this article. All brand references are for informational purposes only. This information does not constitute a recommendation to trade futures or any other financial instruments. All trading decisions are made at your own discretion. Please be aware that futures trading involves significant risk of loss, and past performance does not guarantee future results. Read our full Brand Non-Endorsement Disclaimer.

Risk Disclosure: QuantVPS does not provide financial, investment, or trading advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for every investor. Past performance is not indicative of future results. You should consult a qualified financial advisor before making any trading decisions. Read our full Trading Disclaimer.