MotiveWave offers six software editions with flexible pricing options, including monthly leases and lifetime licenses. Plans range from the free Community Edition to the Ultimate Edition at $159/month or $2,295 for lifetime access. Each tier adds advanced tools, from basic charting to full automation and multi-broker connectivity. MotiveWave also has a 14-day free trial with no credit card needed (prices checked on 10 Oct 2026 on motivewave.com).
| MotiveWave Edition | Monthly Lease | Lifetime License | Key Features |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community | Free | Free | Basic charting |
| Standard | $24 | $245 | Essential tools |
| Order Flow | $49 | $595 | Order flow analysis |
| EW Lite | $89 | $1,395 | Elliott Wave tools |
| PRO | $99 | $1,495 | Backtesting, scanning |
| Ultimate | $159 | $2,295 | Full automation |
A QuantVPS MotiveWave VPS starts at $29.99 a month on VPS Starter (checked on 10 Oct 2026), and plans scale up with the number of charts and strategies you run, with low latency and 24/7 support. For beginners, the free Community Edition with VPS Lite is a budget-friendly option. Active traders should consider mid-tier MotiveWave plans like PRO with VPS Ultra for advanced features and high-performance hosting. Professional traders may opt for the Ultimate Edition paired with a Dedicated Server for maximum capability.
Quick Tip: Match your MotiveWave edition with a hosting plan that meets its performance demands to avoid delays or interruptions.

MotiveWave Trading Software Options
MotiveWave offers six software editions, each building on the previous one, so traders can scale up as their needs grow.
Pricing
MotiveWave provides two pricing models: flexible leases (monthly, quarterly, or semi-annual payments) and lifetime licenses (which include one year of updates and support).
- Community Edition: Free of charge, making it a great entry point for beginners exploring technical analysis.
- Standard Edition: Costs $24 per month for a lease or $245 for a lifetime license.
- Order Flow Edition: Available at $49 per month or $595 for a lifetime license. Buyers can also opt for a payment plan of four installments at $175 each.
- EW Lite Edition: Leased at $89 monthly, $250 quarterly, or $475 semi-annually. A lifetime license is priced at $1,395, with a four-installment option of $415 each.
- PRO Edition: Starts at $99 per month, $295 quarterly, or $565 semi-annually. Lifetime access is $1,495 or four payments of $445.
- Ultimate Edition: The top-tier option costs $159 per month or $2,295 for lifetime access. A four-installment plan of $685 per payment is also available.
| Edition | Monthly Lease | One-Time Purchase | Payment Plan Option |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community | Free | Free | N/A |
| Standard | $24 | $245 | N/A |
| Order Flow | $49 | $595 | 4 × $175 |
| EW Lite | $89 | $1,395 | 4 × $415 |
| PRO | $99 | $1,495 | 4 × $445 |
| Ultimate | $159 | $2,295 | 4 × $685 |
Order flow
Built for scalpers. Heatmaps on dedicated resources.
Order-flow heatmaps and DOM ladders run on dedicated CPU, memory and NVMe, so your charts keep responding during volatility.
See the dedicated hardwareFrom $29.99/mo · Windows or Linux
Support Options
Lifetime licenses include one year of updates and technical support. Optional annual renewals cost $55 for Standard, $105 for Order Flow, $205 for EW Lite, $225 for PRO and $295 for Ultimate. Lease subscribers receive updates and support throughout the paid lease term.
Features
Each software edition comes with a progressively advanced set of tools. The Community Edition offers basic charting and analysis tools, ideal for beginners. As you move up the tiers, additional features become available, such as order flow analysis, Elliott Wave tools, and backtesting capabilities. The Ultimate Edition includes the full suite of features, such as all indicators, drawing tools, scanning capabilities, and advanced order management systems - for professional traders who need every tool at their disposal.
Customization
MotiveWave’s modular design ensures traders can pick the edition that fits their current trading needs without paying for unnecessary features. And when your strategy evolves, upgrading to a higher tier is straightforward and cost-effective.
Pros and Cons
Below is a side-by-side comparison of their pros and cons, followed by a closer look at key factors like cost, performance, scalability, and support.
| Solution | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|
| MotiveWave Community (Free) | • No cost to get started • Basic charting tools available • Community forum for support |
• Limited features compared to paid versions • No access to professional support • Restricted analytical capabilities |
| MotiveWave Standard ($24/month) | • Affordable with essential trading tools • Includes updates and support • Great for basic trading needs | • Missing advanced analysis tools from higher tiers • Limited automation options |
| MotiveWave Ultimate ($159/month) | • Comprehensive features with advanced analytics • Multi-broker connectivity • Full automation capabilities | • Expensive at $2,295 for a lifetime license • May include tools unnecessary for casual traders • Steeper learning curve for beginners |
Cost Considerations
MotiveWave offers flexibility with its subscription plans, while lifetime licenses can lead to savings in the long run. Support renewals for these licenses range from $55 (Standard) to $295 (Ultimate).
Performance Trade-offs
Advanced MotiveWave plans, like PRO ($99/month) and Ultimate ($159/month), provide powerful analytics and automation. However, these features demand reliable hosting to ensure smooth performance.
Scalability Factors
MotiveWave adds analytics and automation tools in higher editions. Choose the plan for the workload you actually run.
Uptime
99.999% uptime. Built for 24/7 trading reliability.
Your VPS runs in Tier IV datacenters with redundant power and network, monitored 24/7 on site.
See the uptime SLAFrom $29.99/mo · Windows or Linux
Support Structure
Paid MotiveWave plans come with professional support and regular updates, while the free Community version relies on forums for assistance.
Conclusion
A well-matched combination ensures that your software performs at its best, enhancing trade execution and analysis.
The table below pairs each MotiveWave edition with a QuantVPS plan, based on the chart and monitor guidance on the QuantVPS pricing page (checked on 10 Oct 2026). Every plan runs with 99.999% uptime and 24/7 support.
| MotiveWave edition | QuantVPS plan | Plan specs | Why it fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community (free) | VPS Lite, $59.99/month | 4 AMD EPYC cores, 8GB DDR4, 1 to 3 charts or strategies, 1 monitor | Charting and analysis tools on a small setup |
| Standard | VPS Pro, $99.99/month | 6 AMD EPYC cores, 16GB DDR4, 3 to 5 charts or strategies, up to 2 monitors | Live trading, mobile app, cloud workspaces and advanced replay |
| PRO | VPS Ultra, $189.99/month | 12 AMD EPYC cores, 32GB DDR4, 5 to 10 charts or strategies, up to 4 monitors | Multiple broker connections, strategy backtesting, Harmonic and Study scanners |
| Ultimate | Dedicated, $299.99/month | 12+ AMD Ryzen cores, 128GB DDR4, 10+ charts or strategies, up to 6 monitors | Advanced Elliott Wave tools, Elliott Wave Scanner and Hurst Cycles |
For those keeping an eye on costs, MotiveWave offers lifetime purchase options ranging from $245 (Standard) to $2,295 (Ultimate). Leasing for 3 or 6 months instead of monthly also lowers the price, by up to 11%.
When selecting your hosting plan, make sure it meets the CPU and RAM requirements of your chosen MotiveWave edition. Features like multiple broker connections, automated scanning, and backtesting demand significant resources. Skimping on hosting can lead to performance issues that outweigh any initial savings, so aim for a balanced setup.
FAQs
What should I consider when deciding between a monthly lease and a lifetime license for MotiveWave?
When choosing between a monthly lease and a lifetime license for MotiveWave, it’s important to weigh how long you plan to use the software and how essential updates and support are to you.
With a monthly lease, you’ll always have access to the most current version of the software and continuous support for as long as your lease remains active. This option is ideal if staying up-to-date with the latest features is a priority.
On the other hand, a lifetime license includes one year of free updates and support. After that, you can opt to extend updates and support by purchasing additional years. If you decide not to renew, you’ll still retain access to the version you were using when the support period ended, but you won’t receive future updates or assistance.
Think about your trading objectives and how crucial regular updates and support are to your workflow before making a decision.
What are the main differences between the MotiveWave PRO and Ultimate editions?
The MotiveWave PRO edition packs in all the features from the Standard, Trade/Order Flow, and EW Lite editions, making it a solid option for a wide range of traders looking for tools.
On the other hand, the Ultimate edition takes things a step further. It includes every feature MotiveWave offers, catering to professional traders who demand the highest level of functionality and advanced tools.
Deciding between these editions really comes down to what you need for your trading strategy and how much functionality you want at your fingertips.









